"She responded to him."

Translation:Ella le respondió a él.

5 years ago

30 Comments


ericgb86

I'm confused as to why it's le and not lo. I would not have guessed "him" to an indirect object in this case. Is it because the primary object is whatever she responded with, and the action of that onto him makes him the indirect? Thanks!

5 years ago

kalukuhan
kalukuhan

I think you're correct, it is an indirect object form here, and has to be "le."

4 years ago

borismrodriguez

Right. «Ella lo respondió» would literally mean "She responded him". It doesn't make sense... not unless the «lo» refers to some quote or message instead. In that sense, the Spanish verb «responder» can carry a direct object.

1 year ago

gaima18
gaima18

why ella respondio a el is not correct?

5 years ago

myeurop

same question: why "ella respondio a el" is not correct? I thought that all the following is correct: ella le respondio a el ( a el is added to clarify that the indirect object is a man) ella respondio a el (the indirect object is clearly a man) ella le respondio (unless the context is already clear, this may not clearly identify the indirect object (to hime)

5 years ago

zmeaster

im on this boat right now too, anyone have an answer for us as to why it actually needs the le in this instance?

4 years ago

ricrog
ricrog

This is an example of the "redundant pronoun". Whenever the indirect object of a sentence is a human being (in this example "el"), then the corresponding indirect object pronoun must be placed before the verb even though the sentence already specifies the indirect object. Eg: Yo le di el regalo a Roberto. I gave the present to Roberto. Even though the indirect object "Roberto" has been specified, the seemingly redundant pronoun "le" is also used, it's just a quirk of Spanish!

3 years ago

wavecomp

You need a "le" before "respondio"--the "le" is an object pronoun (a word that defines the direct or indirect object of a verb) meaning "to him." The "a el" part, which looks like "to him" is a clarification of the object pronoun.

4 years ago

ezaltz

It is correct now (Oct 26/14)

3 years ago

AchilleTal

Just got it wrong omitting 'le' (April 2015).

3 years ago

Dedehawk
Dedehawk

It's still marked wrong for omitting "le" (5/17)

1 year ago

jesuisunmonstre

Is it never acceptable to just say, "Ella respondio a el" without the "le" as in "Ella le respondio a el?"

5 years ago

bluemarimba

From what many native speakers have said in response to different questions, I can say that it is never acceptable to leave out the indirect object pronoun in a case like this where the indirect object is a pronoun ("él"). The "a él" is optional, but the "le" is required.

5 years ago

Dirtydirtlord

This may be a question of practice. Leaving out the "le" is perfectly grammatical, and would be understood by a native speaker even if it sounded unnatural. There are plenty of things said in English by non-native speakers that sound strange to our ears, but are nevertheless grammatical and clearly understood. For example: "You go to the store?" No native English speaker would ever say this, but there is no ambiguity in meaning and it is grammatical by the rules of English.

4 years ago

soccergirl94

great answer. cheers!

4 years ago

jesuisunmonstre

Thank you. :)

5 years ago

MauroQuil
MauroQuil

You meant " it is never acceptable to leave out the DIRECT object pronoun"

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

No, indirect. Le is the indirect object pronoun. The rule is that when you have an indirect object in a sentence which is a person, pet, or a pronoun, you must also include an indirect object pronoun before the verb. .

4 years ago

mohrchen

Why does this sentence need an indirect object and not a direct one?

4 years ago

Beector

Why in previous question "Ella seguió a el" was ok without "le" before the verb and "Ella le respondió a él" is not ok?

5 years ago

Carianne.

"le" is an indirect object.

She followed him ("him" = direct object). Ella seguió a él.

She responded to him ("him" = indirect object). Ella le respondió a él.

4 years ago

JamesButle2

What's the difference between the se and the le? When should I use them.

4 years ago

jesseress
jesseress

A good way to remember when to use se is when both the direct and indirect object pronoun are present. So, if you just say something without a direct object pronoun, I believe you just say le. However, if both, instead of saying "le la [whatever your sentence is]" you will say "se la". You never use les/le with lo/la, it will be se lo/la for both jnstances.

4 years ago

jesseress
jesseress

What makes "A él ella le respondió" wrong? I do not eemember the rules on what gramatical structures can go both before and after.

4 years ago

MuradKzlay

''Ella lo respondió'' is wrong, why?

3 years ago

laostirner

Lo refers to him elsewhere

3 years ago

cazort
cazort

In the speech recognition, DuoLingo heard this as "respondía" not "respondió", and it then marked it as correct. Is this just a glitch or error? "respondió" is correct, right? Not "respondiá"? Does "respondiá" even make sense?

2 years ago

hertn
hertn

Why "le respondio a el" and not "ella respondio a el"?

2 years ago

TwilaDicke

In English the word Roberto would be the object of the preposition--not the indirect object--i have a hard time thinking of it as an indirect object --guess I will just have 2 get over it & realize that that 's the way it is.

1 year ago

Aelise_627
Aelise_627

It seems to me that whenever we are referring to someone talking/responding etc. that they are saying something, that something being the unspoken direct object.

I think that the use of 'le' changes 'él' from meaning 'he' to meaning 'him'.

4 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.