"Celui de ce magasin est en fausse fourrure."

Translation:The one from this store is made of fake fur.

June 21, 2020

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LSadun

Isn't celui THIS one? DL insists on THE one.


POISSONJos

This one is celui-ci or celle-ci/ that one is celui-là or celle-là. The one is celui or celle and the ones ceux or celles. Je n'aime pas celui-ci, je préfère celui-là (masculine - singular): I don't like this one I prefer that one. Je n'aime pas celle-ci, je préfère celle-là (feminie - singular): same translation in English.

Je n'aime pas ceux-ci, je préfère ceux-là (masculine - plural) Or Je n'aime pas celles-ci je préfère celles-là (feminine-plural). : I don't like these ones I prefer those ones.

Je préfère celui qui est en vitrine. Je préfère celle qui est en vitrine: I prefer the one that is in the window.

Je préfère ceux qui sont en vitrine. Je préfère celles qui sont en vitrine: I prefer the ones that are in the window.


JoeTama

Makes no sense in English Duo.


Poef9

Could "fausse fourrure" also be translated as "imitation fur"?


EdithRicha1

There is no word "at" here. Only of

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.