"Ne pleure plus Max, je suis là maintenant."

Translation:Don't cry anymore, Max; I'm here now.

June 21, 2020

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DebG806218

Why là and not ici?


JennyRusse1

I notice that the French often say là when an English speaker would say here. Là can mean here or there. https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/french-english/là


ScabsII

"Anymore" is incorrect and should be two separate words i.e. any more


WkDmUXK4

Correct. Anyone, anything, but ANY MORE.


teplee

Interestingly, but "Don't cry anymore, Max; I'm there now" is accepted, but as if it was a typo "there" instead of "here". But without context it might be any situation, not necessarily that Max is crying because he is alone. Maybe he is crying because his pet is alone in a distant house and he called his father asking for help.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.