"Mes copains de classe ne comprennent rien."

Translation:My classmates don't understand anything.

June 21, 2020

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


drjanety

"My class friends understand nothing."


SunnyPlant192

Similarly I put, "My class friends don't understand anything" - which wasn't accepted. I think it's because our translating brain works faster than our expressive brain in repetitive exercises.


JennyRusse1

Understand nothing is fine, but class friends isn’t a natural expression in English.


Mary-LouHe

Why not "My friends in the class don't understand anything."


AaronDandr

With the male voice I understand better the difference between "comprend" and "comprennent", the woman seems to always say "comprend"


LumiOui

Whenever I say this particular exercise / sentence into the microphone, Duo doesn't accept. Very strange. Anyone else having this problem?

My pronunciation of the French language is good so it must be an issue with the exercise.


LumiOui

Nevermind. Speaking at regular speed it doesn't pick up the sounds. Speaking very slowly it works just fine.


Shamim36836

My answer is correct


DavidLamb53073

No point in telling us, your fellow learners, unless you just want our congratulations! Tell us exactly what your answer was, so we can either see a mistake you hadn't noticed, or agree with you that your answer should have been accepted. Otherwise, click on the "report" button, then select "My answer should be accepted".


lynn985

No need to be snarky.


DavidLamb53073

Sorry, that wasn't my intention at all. I apologise for giving that impression.


AlexMcMill14

My classmates don't understand a thing. Is what I would say,


lynn985

The young child voice is terrible!


DavidLamb53073

What young child? The audio is provided by text-to-speech software, not a human of any age.


lynn985

Our software consist of one child voice, 2 different female voices, and two different male voices.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.