"Where is the furniture?"

Translation:Dove sono i mobili?

May 13, 2013

43 Comments


Kujayhawk91

Why is it 'sono', for first person, instead of 'e'?

October 17, 2014

Rae.F

It's not first person singular here, it's third person plural, as you can see "i mobili" is plural.

April 21, 2017

raso90

"Where is" is dov'è, so why is it dove sono?

June 29, 2015

Ner3

the question says where IS... I think it should be mobile, but I got it wrong!!

July 14, 2014

steviecashmere

i think there are two things (1) note in italiano furniture is rmobile or i mobili but generally refered as plural

and

(2) where is one item vs where are multiple items

January 24, 2015

bassolife

Exactly. I got it wrong by the same mistake.

December 29, 2017

AliMargot

Can't yet get used to using furniture as plural!

July 8, 2014

mangoHero1

As one person put it, whenever it says just furniture, use i mobili and only use il mobile to say a PIECE of furniture.

September 17, 2014

AnnieBosle

A great bit of info. Thanks.

February 12, 2019

EugeniaAT

I used it as a plural in a previous exercise and lost a heart. I just don't get it anymore.

September 9, 2014

Jasmine96771

I though "sono" means "are",so why is the word "soon" being used as "is" in this sentence?

December 13, 2014

Quattrostelle

Because furniture in Italian is plural, not singular.

June 23, 2018

KenGrave1

why not dov'e i mobile?

February 7, 2018

NICK.56

I mobili è al plurale quindi giustamente ho scritto dov'è il mobile? altrimenti sarebbe : fornitures

July 10, 2014

a2n2i2a2

dictionary says mobilia for furniture, mobili for piece of furniture

October 7, 2014

maidarodri

Why they say: where is the furniture and do not say where are the furniture.

May 10, 2015

KostasMita

In English the verb is implies singular. Why in Italian becomes plural?

December 6, 2017

haydee14p

Is not sono translated as are rather than is

May 9, 2016

Nicole_Di_Kansas

Where are the pieces of furniture.

November 17, 2017

BobDeakin

Many thanks for providing this simple explanation - now I get it!

April 5, 2018

chrisa715

What is the singular form of "furniture?" I tried "il mobile" and "la mobilia" with "è" but neither worked.

October 7, 2017

supercortez

Dove vs Dov'e. What's the difference?

October 12, 2017

susancoby

Dove sono I mobile? should it not read "dov'e I mobili?

October 20, 2017

susancoby

Why is it dove sono and not dov'e I mobile?

October 20, 2017

susancoby

why D OVE SONO I MOBILI? and not "DOV'E I MOBILI

October 21, 2017

bapepe

Why is 'the furniture' plural??? especially following a singular verb 'is'

November 12, 2017

bapepe

'the furniture' is NOT plural especially since it is following a singular verb 'is'

November 12, 2017

Ex3mity

Where is...????

Why not "Where are?"

November 28, 2017

51Jane

Why sono? I can't see any reason why the "I" form is correct

December 27, 2017

51Jane

Why on earth " I" form?

December 27, 2017

LynnWoo1

why the io form ?

December 30, 2017

myrtlering

Why is it plural?

January 11, 2018

LynnWoo1

did not understand why this required the io form.

January 16, 2018

8hhpCtUS

why is it Dove soon and not Dov'e

January 19, 2018

WA4mQvoE

dov'e il mobile?

January 21, 2018

vadrouilleuse

my answer was : "dov'è il mobile" considered as wrong. DL wants this sentence : "Dove sono i mobili?" But the english sentence is "where is" (singular) and not "Where are" (plural) So, I think tant the good answer was mine...

January 24, 2018

vadrouilleuse

DL answer is wrong : problem of singular / plural...

January 24, 2018

Renate347694

"the furniture" is singular. Why is "il mobile" wrong and "i mobili" right?

January 27, 2018

MargaretBrazzale

dove sono i mobili appears to be a plural translation for a singular noun. Can anyone advise on this please?

January 28, 2018

8hhpCtUS

Why sono?

February 4, 2018

Nina833095

why is it wrong to say "dov'è il mobile?" ?

February 9, 2018

MB1010

Dove sono i mobili? Why is this plural? also google translate agrees its plural so its probably correct. I tried where is the sheep in google translate and it was happy to make that singular so its not a general rule for english words that are the same in the singular as plural.

March 9, 2018

Guardifili_Ben

I put "Dov'è i mobili" and was wrong, with the correct answer being "Dove sono i mobili". Duo says I used the "lui/lei" form "è" instead of the "io" form "sono". My question is, with the original statement being "where is the furniture", as the furniture is not specified in ownership, why is either one right or wrong? I could see them both being acceptable. Please help. Thanks!

March 11, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.