"Where is the furniture?"

Translation:Dove sono i mobili?

May 13, 2013

49 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Kujayhawk91

Why is it 'sono', for first person, instead of 'e'?


desmiley1

The italian is structured as "where are the furnishings," or "where are they the furnishings." It helps to remember, in italian, furniture is always "furnishings" unless refering to a single piece of furniture: mobile.


TinieMelter

Grazie! This helps me remember!


SarahHarri794288

Thanks. That helps because in English furniture is singular.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

It's not first person singular here, it's third person plural, as you can see "i mobili" is plural.


raso90

"Where is" is dov'è, so why is it dove sono?


JonMiller00

From what I've pieced together "the furniture" (singular) in English is "i mobili" (plural) in Italian. "Piece of furniture" translates into "il mobile" (singular) in Italian.


KayMcCarth1

There is also "mobilia" meaning the furniture collectively


[deactivated user]

    the meaning for mobili is furnishings, NOT furniture.....unless they want one piece, then it is mobile


Ner3

    the question says where IS... I think it should be mobile, but I got it wrong!!


steviecashmere

    i think there are two things (1) note in italiano furniture is rmobile or i mobili but generally refered as plural

    and

    (2) where is one item vs where are multiple items


bassolife

    Exactly. I got it wrong by the same mistake.


AliMargot

    Can't yet get used to using furniture as plural!


mangoHero1

    As one person put it, whenever it says just furniture, use i mobili and only use il mobile to say a PIECE of furniture.


AnnieBosle

    A great bit of info. Thanks.


EugeniaAT

    I used it as a plural in a previous exercise and lost a heart. I just don't get it anymore.


vadrouilleuse

    my answer was : "dov'è il mobile" considered as wrong. DL wants this sentence : "Dove sono i mobili?" But the english sentence is "where is" (singular) and not "Where are" (plural) So, I think tant the good answer was mine...


vee355302

    sorry, but no -your answer was not good. english isn't the standard by which you measure other languages. in italian, you'd say 'i mobili' when referring to furniture, so it would always be plural, unless you were specifically referring to a PIECE of furniture, which would translate to 'il mobile'. you can't always have word-for-word translation because the same things can be thought of differently in different languages. you just have to learn the norms of the new language. this is like arguing that 'quanti anni hai' makes no sense simply because the literal translation is 'how many years do you have'. instead you learn that in English you 'ARE' x years and in italian you 'HAVE' x years.


    [deactivated user]

      mobili = furnishings, NOT furniture........mobile = a piece of furniture


Jasmine96771

      I though "sono" means "are",so why is the word "soon" being used as "is" in this sentence?


sans-culotte

      Because furniture in Italian is plural, not singular.


supercortez

      Dove vs Dov'e. What's the difference?


s_augustyn

      Dove is where, Dov'è is where is. The e on Dove is dropped because of the word following it.


NICK.56

      I mobili è al plurale quindi giustamente ho scritto dov'è il mobile? altrimenti sarebbe : fornitures


desmiley1

      It helps to consider the italian structure as "Where are they the furnishings?" Mobili tranzlates more literally as furnishings. That then informs the rest of the phrasing.


Ronald966424

      Last time i used dove and was told to use qual e just can't win


Rae.F
      Mod
      Plus

      Dove -- where (location)
      Qual -- what (identification)


a2n2i2a2

      dictionary says mobilia for furniture, mobili for piece of furniture


haydee14p

      Is not sono translated as are rather than is


Nicole_Di_Kansas

      Where are the pieces of furniture.


BobDeakin

      Many thanks for providing this simple explanation - now I get it!


51Jane

      Why sono? I can't see any reason why the "I" form is correct


s_augustyn

      It is the 3rd person plural--they are, because furniture is plural in Italian.


Furrun13

      Can someone please explain to me that why the sentence is singular and translation is plural ?


Rae.F
      Mod
      Plus

      An entire sentence cannot be singular or plural, only a noun.

      In English, we use the singular word "furniture" as a mass noun to refer to multiple pieces of furniture, or the general concept of furniture. It's like "clothing" refers to multiple articles of clothing, or the general concept of clothes.

      In Italian, they don't use that word as a mass noun, and so they use the singular for one piece of furniture and the plural for more than one.

      Different languages, different ways of saying things. They don't line up one-to-one. You don't just neatly swap out words.


jaime276787

      Is this question plural? I understand sono is for the plural not for single


Rae.F
      Mod
      Plus

      Yes, in English it's singular and in Italian it's plural. Languages are not one-to-one. They say things differently.


PattQuattr

      Why not 'e instead of sono?


Rae.F
      Mod
      Plus

      Because in Italian they use the plural "i mobili", roughly "the pieces of furniture".


PattQuattr

      I wrote "Dov'e "why" does it have to be sono?


Rae.F
      Mod
      Plus

      This is the fourth time you've asked. I'm not answering you again. Please read the other comments on this page, and please read my responses to you.


Buding6

      It should be where are the furnitures if the answer is Dove sono i mobili


KayMcCarth1

      "Furniture" is singular in English. There is no plural...you can say "pieces of furniture".


BradleyFla3

      Talking in singular, no plural (is)


JennyGreig4

      That hurt my head. So many irregularities to recall! Singular vs plural etc


assall7

      Where is the furniture refers to just one pices of furniture. So * dov e il mobile* is true


SarahHarri794288

      Furniture is a singular noun. We say where is the furniture not furnitures.

      Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.