"Your stuff is never tidy."

Translation:Tes affaires ne sont jamais bien rangées.

June 21, 2020

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Daniel589120

Are there rules when to use "bien" in this sort of construction?


GraemeSarg

Not really. It's more down to the speaker's personality.

This sentence is accepted with or without "bien".


Sitesurf

"Bien" is one syllable and this is why it usually does not end a sentence.


MandyB11

It accepts it without the bien - June '20


DaveGarrar

still not accepting it without bien!


Qiset1

Would "ranges" work here too?


GraemeSarg

"rangés" would not work because "tes/vos affaires" are feminine.


patrickfit10

What about 'truc' for 'affaires'?


DaveGarrar

Why not: Vos affaires ne sont jamais rangées because ranger means to put in order or to tidy without the 'bien'


Scorpion.Heath

what the difference "bien" made literally, with and without it?


Ivnkrekity

with truc without bien - it worked 12.11.2021.


GPDePolnay

I put bien rangees as an answer to a similar exercise and was marked wrong and here it's OK!


GraemeSarg

Did the similar exercise use a feminine "stuff" ("tes affaires" or "tes choses") or a masculine "stuff" ("tes trucs")?


GPDePolnay

Absolutely the same - tes affaires!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.