1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Comme d'habitude, Léa m'a of…

"Comme d'habitude, Léa m'a offert de belles fleurs."

Translation:As usual, Léa gave me some beautiful flowers.

June 21, 2020

8 Comments


PrestonOng

I get the assumption that "belles fleurs" is plural here, because of the keyword "de" or "some". But is there a way to tell the difference between hearing "belles fleurs" and "belle fleur" ? The audio did not make the s sound or even "liasoned" the s sound after "belles". I hope this makes sense, and appreciate any insights. :)


GraemeSarg

The singular would be "une belle fleur" and "une" is clearly distinguishable from "de".


ArpsTnd

Why is « offrir » here translated as "give"? When A offers, it does not necessarily come that B accepts the offer in order to be considered that A gave something.


JennyRusse1

French uses offrir as give in the context of giving presents. https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/french-english/offrir


Orient500

Why is it "de" and not "des"?


jdsnjr

"... offered me..." accepted


Churmie

'As PER usual Lea gave me some beautiful flowers' is a perfectly good translation, no? I know the per isn't referenced, but if you translate it into English that's what I would say.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.