"Where do you want to throw the blanket?"

Translation:Dove vuoi tirare la coperta?

May 13, 2013

14 Comments


oktaya

I hate the hints sometimes.

July 20, 2013

crazy4hazy

I hear you! And why has nobody answered my question... anyone? Is 'lanciare' only for sports? And 'tirare' for the general use of 'throw'? Thank you.

July 20, 2013

JoeM.

Hi there, lanciare isn't only for sports-related activities. You can also use the verb for other types of activities:

  • Lancia una pietra. (He/She throws a stone.)
  • Lancia un cappello in aria. (She/He throws a hat in the air.)

Hope this helps!

January 28, 2014

crazy4hazy

Thank you, yes it does.

January 28, 2014

JoeM.

Prego :)

January 29, 2014

vvsey

Just a guess but "lanciare" sounds like "launch". So it might be used when we want to make something "airborne", as opposed to, say, throwing a blanket on the ground.
Any thoughts on this?

June 6, 2018

Reefspal

tirare also means to pull?

January 4, 2014

JoeM.

Yep, tirare can mean 'to pull' (as well as to toss, throw, or launch depending on the context). It's quite a versatile verb. :)

January 28, 2014

Lynnich

so in a previous question "I see the fisherman pull up the fish", could I have said "I see the fisherman throw up the fish"????

July 10, 2014

Reefspal

except that (in England) 'to throw up' also means to vomit

July 10, 2014

Lynnich

throw up means vomit in Australia too, perhaps I was joking? ;)

July 11, 2014

crazy4hazy

Why is lanciare incorrect?

May 13, 2013

kayamel

I believe lanciare is used when referring to more "aerodynamic" objects or objects that are more likely to be thrown.

April 19, 2014

PennyMannel

Posts are almost always so old!! I'm in June 2018 - doesn't anyone have recent questions? DL has totally changed the way we answer questions now!

June 23, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.