1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Where do you want to throw t…

"Where do you want to throw the blanket?"

Translation:Dove vuoi tirare la coperta?

May 13, 2013

27 Comments


oktaya

I hate the hints sometimes.


crazy4hazy

I hear you! And why has nobody answered my question... anyone? Is 'lanciare' only for sports? And 'tirare' for the general use of 'throw'? Thank you.


JoeM.

Hi there, lanciare isn't only for sports-related activities. You can also use the verb for other types of activities:

  • Lancia una pietra. (He/She throws a stone.)
  • Lancia un cappello in aria. (She/He throws a hat in the air.)

Hope this helps!


vvsey

Just a guess but "lanciare" sounds like "launch". So it might be used when we want to make something "airborne", as opposed to, say, throwing a blanket on the ground.
Any thoughts on this?


Kerri298960

Tirare is to pull. Gettare is to throw. Getta la coperta = to throw the blanket. (according to Google Translate) Any thoughts on this?


Marninger

To throw blankets around is not common, - at least not in Italy.

Tirare la coperta means to stretch out the blanket, - to pull at it to make it lay flat.


alanvoe

"tirare" may mean "to pull" or "to throw", it depends on the context.


crazy4hazy

Thank you, yes it does.


Kerri298960

Dove vuoi gettare la coperta? = Where do you want to throw the blanket?


alanvoe

"gettare", "tirare" and "lanciare" are correct options in this sentence.


Reefspal

tirare also means to pull?


JoeM.

Yep, tirare can mean 'to pull' (as well as to toss, throw, or launch depending on the context). It's quite a versatile verb. :)


Lynnich

so in a previous question "I see the fisherman pull up the fish", could I have said "I see the fisherman throw up the fish"????


Reefspal

except that (in England) 'to throw up' also means to vomit


Lynnich

throw up means vomit in Australia too, perhaps I was joking? ;)


DamionPelosi

The verb in Italian is vomitare. I swear to god.


Antonio243141

Is this an idiom? In Austria we don't throw (with) blankets!


Marninger

If you want to put a blanket on the ground (e.g. to sit on it in a park) most times you need to stretch it out (~pull at it) and that's where tirare comes in.

Dove vuoi tirare la coperta? ~ Where do you want to stretch out the blanket?

Tiramisu is a wonderful "dolce" that will pull you out of any misery.

Imagine walking up to a couple of doors, the left one marked "Tirare" and the right one "Spingere". To get inside you must either pull at the left or push at the right.


nikom853445

DLG should not give a miss leading hint. It makes me confused!!!!


Catia9

That's what I had, and I changed it because of your prompts! Argh!


crazy4hazy

Why is lanciare incorrect?


kayamel

I believe lanciare is used when referring to more "aerodynamic" objects or objects that are more likely to be thrown.


alanvoe

"lanciare" is correct and accepted on 09/26/2019.


PennyMannel

Posts are almost always so old!! I'm in June 2018 - doesn't anyone have recent questions? DL has totally changed the way we answer questions now!


Monique678830

I learned earlier on Duo about " tirare su"

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.