Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hello, how are you?"

Translation:Hola, ¿qué tal estás?

5 years ago

26 Comments


jfwixted

I love the fact that DL also accepts: Hola, que tal? with an accent on the 'e' of que (sorry I don't know how to put the accents or the upside down question mark in using my english keyboard!!) This is how my friends in Spain say it most of the time :-)

4 years ago

Pipsypop

If you hold the key down say on a kindle keyboard, alternative letters and accents appear.

3 years ago

jfwixted

¡Muy bien! ¡Muchas gracias!

3 years ago

Thylacaleo

Julie Wixted: Change your keyboard layout to an international one. https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/258824/how-to-change-your-keyboard-layout

2 months ago

binnai5

I thought the upside down question marks went at the front of the sentence, not part way through?

5 years ago

eternitynox

they generally go around the clause or phrase that contains the question. If you put it at the beginning, it would be like saying: hello? how are you?

5 years ago

binnai5

Oh, that makes sense. Thanks!

5 years ago

PrestonBro1

Is "como estas" not the correct translation for Spanish? That's what 2 years of high school spanish taught me a few years ago

4 years ago

dougconnah

Yes, in the informal singular conjugation but with the verb accented: estás.

4 years ago

Ike1947

I'm so confused. It said como esta is wrong. Isn't that correct for the formal (sg) 'you'? It also rejected Buenos dias. Is that not correct as well? (accents omitted)

2 years ago

BrookeByrd

Technically Buenos dias would be wrong because although that is a form of greeting, it does not acually mean hello. As far as using esta for usted, you have to actually specify 'como esta usted' otherwise it is assumed you are using the informal tu which would be 'como estas.' And I'm sorry for all the missing accents.

2 years ago

JamesBlask
JamesBlask

It JUST told me that "how are you" is "cómo es", and now it's not accepted? So infuriating!

3 years ago

amazingBarry

You need to use estar in this case. I could be wrong, but "¿cómo es?" is more like "how are you existing?"

3 years ago

elissaf1
elissaf1

I think it's more 'what are you like?'

2 years ago

BabetteDem

There is no option to choose "estás" on my tablet

2 years ago

HansOder

Why is "Hola, ¿qué está usted?" incorrect?

2 years ago

walker1226

On mobile there is no estas just estan

1 year ago

Alexa740850

Estan can refer to "you all", or Ustedes. When you're addressing a group of people you usually don't say, "how are you all" - you say, "How are you?" or you guys etc. Basically, Ustedes is a form of you, "Cómo están" works as well. It would be different if the question specified who "you" was referring to (i.e., you singular, you formal, you plural, etc.).

2 months ago

Lng52-._
Lng52-._

The following should also be considered: Hola, ¿cómo te va? or, Hola, ¿cómo va Usted?

2 years ago

dennie54
dennie54

Why would you use va? va = go

2 years ago

Lng52-._
Lng52-._

In U.S., it means "How is it going"? or, "How goes it"?

2 years ago

Dovyuruk
Dovyuruk

What about "Chao" for "Hola?"

2 years ago

FATIH0RHAN

Hola que pasa ?

2 years ago

_LilM_

Why doesn't "Hola, como ustedes" work?

1 year ago

ArpsTnd

One of the choices was "Hola, ¿¿qué tal? tú?", do double questions begin with double inverted question marks? triple questions with triple inverted question marks and so on?

4 weeks ago

Lyza486374

wait... none of the words are there??? anyone else... there's no como estas, no que tal, none of the words to choose from are there...anyone else?

3 weeks ago