"Is het van mij?"

Translation:Is it mine?

4 years ago

7 Comments


JohanndeBoer

Is "Is it for me?" another possible translation?

4 years ago

Lenkvist
Lenkvist

No, that would be "Is het voor mij?".

4 years ago

JohanndeBoer

Bedankt!

4 years ago

SeanGibson4

Is it of me is a more like for like translation which coverts to is it mine.

10 months ago

Melarish
MelarishPlus

Does it also mean "from me"? Google Trans thinks so.

4 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

don't trust google

it could mean that, however a Dutchman would say "Het komt van mij" "It comes from me/I am the origin of it"

3 years ago

PaulineStinson
PaulineStinson

yes, it could

4 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.