Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Is het van mij?"

Translation:Is it mine?

4 years ago

16 Comments


JohanndeBoer

Is "Is it for me?" another possible translation?

4 years ago

Lenkvist
Lenkvist

No, that would be "Is het voor mij?".

4 years ago

JohanndeBoer

Bedankt!

4 years ago

SeanGibson4

Is it of me is a more like for like translation which coverts to is it mine.

8 months ago

Melarish
MelarishPlus

Does it also mean "from me"? Google Trans thinks so.

4 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

don't trust google

it could mean that, however a Dutchman would say "Het komt van mij" "It comes from me/I am the origin of it"

2 years ago

PaulineStinson
PaulineStinson

yes, it could

3 years ago

Peter.Turner

Could this not also mean "that's mine" or "that is mine"?

3 years ago

KwintenF.
KwintenF.

No, these both would be: 'dat is het/de mijne'

3 years ago

Peter.Turner

Or, "is that mine?"

3 years ago

KwintenF.
KwintenF.

No, beceause the Duolingo sentence is 'Is het van mij?'. 'Is that mine' would be 'Is dat van mij?'. I think you made an error with the difference between dat(that) & het(it).

3 years ago

Peter.Turner

OK, got it, you are right, I was not paying enough attention to het/dat. Thanks.

3 years ago

Porckchop

I wrote "does it belong to me?" and got it wrong, it's amazing how subtle language(s) can be!

3 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

that would be more like "Bezit ik het" "Do I possess it"

2 years ago

teeseirelav

Would it be correct to also say "Is het mijn?" It sounds right but also really awkward..

3 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

No.

2 years ago