"Is het van mij?"

Translation:Is it mine?

August 3, 2014

9 Comments

Sorted by top thread

JohanndeBoer

Is "Is it for me?" another possible translation?

August 3, 2014

Lenkvist

No, that would be "Is het voor mij?".


SeanGibson4

Is it of me is a more like for like translation which coverts to is it mine.


Melarish

Does it also mean "from me"? Google Trans thinks so.


Nierls

don't trust google

it could mean that, however a Dutchman would say "Het komt van mij" "It comes from me/I am the origin of it"


anandahehe

Could "is het mijn" be another translation for "is it mine"?


xMerrie

No, that does not work. Either:

  • Is het van mij?
  • Is het de mijne?
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.