1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Is het van mij?"

"Is het van mij?"

Translation:Is it mine?

August 3, 2014

18 Comments


JohanndeBoer

Is "Is it for me?" another possible translation?


Lenkvist

No, that would be "Is het voor mij?".


SeanGibson4

Is it of me is a more like for like translation which coverts to is it mine.


Melarish

Does it also mean "from me"? Google Trans thinks so.


Nierls

don't trust google

it could mean that, however a Dutchman would say "Het komt van mij" "It comes from me/I am the origin of it"


anandahehe

Could "is het mijn" be another translation for "is it mine"?


xMerrie

No, that does not work. Either:

  • Is het van mij?
  • Is het de mijne?

Peter.Turner

Could this not also mean "that's mine" or "that is mine"?


KwintenF.

No, these both would be: 'dat is het/de mijne'


KwintenF.

No, beceause the Duolingo sentence is 'Is het van mij?'. 'Is that mine' would be 'Is dat van mij?'. I think you made an error with the difference between dat(that) & het(it).


Peter.Turner

OK, got it, you are right, I was not paying enough attention to het/dat. Thanks.


Porckchop

I wrote "does it belong to me?" and got it wrong, it's amazing how subtle language(s) can be!


Nierls

that would be more like "Bezit ik het" "Do I possess it"


teeseirelav

Would it be correct to also say "Is het mijn?" It sounds right but also really awkward..

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.