Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hij zou de koning ontmoet moeten hebben."

Translation:He should have met the king.

4 years ago

11 Comments


Susande
Susande

I don't know the full explanation, but I can help a clarify a few things. For starters, this link on the Dutch conditional perfect can probably help.

A few pointers:

In this case ontmoet is a past participle (pp or in Dutch: voltooid deelwoord). Since it starts with ont-, it doesn't get the extra ge- at the beginning (similar to verbs starting with e.g. be-, ver-), making it a bit more disguised. In a sentence like Hij zou de koning gehaat moeten hebben. this is more clear.

Next to that, the word order can change. E.g.

  • Hij zou de koning ontmoet moeten hebben
  • Hij zou de koning moeten hebben ontmoeten (here the verb changes, help anyone?)
  • Hij zou de koning hebben moeten ontmoeten (here the verb changes, help anyone?)
  • Hij zou de koning moeten ontmoet hebben (not very common, sounds Belgian to me)
  • Hij zou de koning ontmoet hebben moeten (old-fashined, probably best not to use this)
  • I think all other ones are wrong, the first 3 orders mentioned are all common.

If I'm not mistaking, if you start with the conditional perfect and want to 'expand' it with additional verbs, they all get the infinitive, e.g.

  • Hij zou de koning hebben ontmoet = He would have met the king
  • Hij zou de koning ontmoet moeten hebben = He should have met the king
  • Hij zou de koning ontmoet moeten kunnen hebben = He should have been able to have met the king
  • Hij zou de koning ontmoet moeten willen hebben = He should have wanted to have met the king
4 years ago

tjollans
tjollans

Is it possible that in the 2nd and 3rd versions, "moeten" is functioning as a participle, i.e. as a variant or "gemoeten"? I only say this because in German, "müssen" can take the place of "gemusst" in certain constructions (not sure what the rules are for when this happens)

If that's what's going on here, then in those cases the verb would be '( hebben [ge]moeten ) ontmoeten' rather than '( ontmoet hebben ) moeten' (brackets for grouping)

3 years ago

atorok
atorok

Thanks a lot for the explanation. I would use the 2nd or the 3rd solution, though I'm quite confused now about the form of the word 'ontmoeten'. According to the rules it should be in past participle at the 2nd and 3rd solution as well, shouldn't it?

3 years ago

Shiftiness

Why isn't it 'ontmoeten'?

4 years ago

WarmFoothills

Ontmoet is the past participle of the verb ontmoeten.

4 years ago

Ibykos
Ibykos

Would it be wrong to say "Hij zou de koning ontmoet hebben moeten" ?

3 years ago

WarmFoothills

Yes, the infinitives usually get placed at the end.

3 years ago

JeanineKrist

hebben is an infinitive as well

2 years ago

Mebrahtu2

my answer is ; he would have met the king. why should

2 years ago

MikaLaari1
MikaLaari1
  • zou = would
  • zou moeten = should
2 years ago

Mebrahtu2

wauw ! dank u wel!

1 year ago