1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "The walls are red."

"The walls are red."

Translation:Os muros são vermelhos.

May 13, 2013

20 Comments


ajchaves

What is the difference between muros and paredes?


Paulenrique

Paredes have a ceiling on it, muros dont have. Your house has paredes and is separated from your neighbor's by muros. ;)


drewarnold72

So does moro mean more like fence instead of wall?


Paulenrique

Yes, but that doesnt mean it is always a fence. Any wall that has no ceiling is a muro! Parede is related to walls of a building. Fence = cerca, grade or cercado. These things aren't made of brick


drewarnold72

Got it. I don't think we have an equivalent of muro in English since wall may or may not have a ceiling attached to it (e.g. A brick wall separated the two properties).


BronwynB

So, just to check, if the object of the sentence is a plural (walls), any adjectives (red) describing it need to be plural as well?


Paulenrique

Yeah! Sometimes you also have to use the adjective in masculine or feminine form...


Jayway223

I'm wondering when do I use "fica" or "são"?


Paulenrique

Ficar is used for location:

  • onde fica o banco? = onde é o banco?

SnackaJack

Why can't I use 'estar' here? It has to be 'ser'?


Paulenrique

As we have no context, "estar" should be accepted. For example, at the Golden Hour, a wall can be red. =)


SnackaJack

Obrigado. So to simplify: Because the state of the wall can change and is not fixed forever, we can use 'estar'. If the state was fixed, it should be 'ser'. For example: 'Eu sou um homem' and not 'Eu estou um homem'. Have I understood this correctly?


Paulenrique

Yes, but even though you can paint the wall using another color (so it won't be red forever), you still use "ser" because it is not red for a short time.


Christian7652

Parede is inside a house separating two rooms.all other walls are muro.the outside walls of a house are muro,from inside it would be parede. City walls etc are muro too


Enderaal

They give a hint "paredes" and then count it wrong...


Paulenrique

"As paredes são vermelhas" is also right.


Aleksandar768913

So why is "As paredes são vermelhos" wrong? It never specified which walls.


Paulenrique

It should be "As paredes são vermelhas".

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.