"The walls are red."

Translation:Os muros são vermelhos.

May 13, 2013

14 Comments


BronwynB

So, just to check, if the object of the sentence is a plural (walls), any adjectives (red) describing it need to be plural as well?

May 13, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Yeah! Sometimes you also have to use the adjective in masculine or feminine form...

May 13, 2013

Jayway223

I'm wondering when do I use "fica" or "são"?

June 25, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

Ficar is used for location:

  • onde fica o banco? = onde é o banco?
June 25, 2014

Jayway223

Obrigado! :)

June 25, 2014

Jayway223

I'm also wondering how do you change your profile picture?

June 25, 2014

ajchaves

What is the difference between muros and paredes?

July 9, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Paredes have a ceiling on it, muros dont have. Your house has paredes and is separated from your neighbor's by muros. ;)

July 9, 2013

ajchaves

thanks

July 9, 2013

drewarnold72

So does moro mean more like fence instead of wall?

July 23, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes, but that doesnt mean it is always a fence. Any wall that has no ceiling is a muro! Parede is related to walls of a building. Fence = cerca, grade or cercado. These things aren't made of brick

July 23, 2013

drewarnold72

Got it. I don't think we have an equivalent of muro in English since wall may or may not have a ceiling attached to it (e.g. A brick wall separated the two properties).

July 23, 2013

ThomasCont11

nm, it accepted: As paredes são vermelhas. I had just put the color masculine and since it didn't tell me why it was wrong I guessed it was because I used parede instead of muro.

March 7, 2019

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes, "os muros são vermelhos", but "as paredes são vermelhas".

March 7, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.