"Eu prefiro trajes urbanos."

Translation:I prefer urban outfits.

5/13/2013, 2:32:40 AM

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mmcclellan

In this context, what is an "urban outfit" supposed to mean? I would translate this as "urbane outfit" (or suit), as in "sophisticated."

5/13/2013, 2:32:40 AM

rolosrevenge

Maybe they mean "Urban Outfitters" :P

10/15/2013, 2:29:05 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

Trajes urbanos are supposed to be clothes you dont use in rural areas or just to stay home. Maybe clothes you use to work, go shopping, traveling,...

5/13/2013, 2:42:09 AM

PaulRobert6

In that case, it would translate as "street clothes" in american English.

9/24/2014, 2:01:52 AM

cazort

"I'm suited up in street clothes, hand me a nine and I'll defeat foes..."

4/1/2016, 8:14:57 PM

Mike716479

Street clothes or city clothes but never ever urban outfits...

6/10/2017, 7:17:23 PM

le-lapin-noir

Around here (CA, USA) "urban" clothing would imply hip-hop fashion. I doubt there is this same connotation in Portuguese though.

2/24/2014, 1:08:51 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

yes, it is different.

2/24/2014, 1:18:36 AM

mmedina721

How about in general? When the word "traje" is used, is it more often used to refer to an "outfit" or to a "suit"? Just wondering for when I see it used without any/much context.

6/26/2014, 6:53:58 PM

Oinophilos
Plus

Yes, Duo probably heard of Urban Outfitters and thought that was common English. My versions was "city outfits" but it was marked wrong. I think we would say "city clothes." But not urban.

1/17/2014, 5:11:09 AM

ajpthree

as someone else commented, it's probably more like "street clothes" or similar

1/8/2015, 2:24:17 AM

Mike716479

Agreed

6/10/2017, 7:18:17 PM

binti2

we would never say this in English

5/12/2015, 6:38:58 PM

Oinophilos
Plus

It gets ambiguous because "outfit" also means a business, organization or company. So an urban outfit sounds, out of context, more like some kind of operation in the city. Basically, you wouldn't use "urban" with clothing. In fact, I think Urban Outfitters is a play on the word. An outfitter is someone (or a company) that sells everything one needs for going hiking in the mountains or exploring the wilderness or going on safari. That's the opposite of "urban." So with that name the chain of clothing stores is saying, "We can sell you the essential items for surviving in the city" as if the city were a kind of perilous frontier--which it sometimes is.

2/23/2014, 6:45:00 AM

Lingledingle

But is this a common use in Portuguese?

2/23/2014, 12:50:46 PM

txharman

I checked three dictionaries because 'outfit' didn't seem right. The only word that each used (besides 'suit') was 'garb'. It seems much more fitting in English than 'outfit'. Duo disagrees.

11/10/2014, 6:10:54 AM

Lingledingle

"Garb" is good but I don't use it. "Outfit" is more likely in my circles but "attire" also fills the bill but seems more formal. "Clothes" might be the most used word that one would hear, and the least formal word. My outfits aren't very elaborate. My clothes come from the thrift shop. When I am garbed out I don't make a fashion statement. My evening attire is more formal, perhaps more urban. My work clothes are definitely more rural/rustic- denim and such like. I don't put on the dog.

11/20/2014, 2:10:30 PM

AlanMinjares

From Urban Outfitters. :D

7/22/2015, 6:53:05 PM

jdabell

An urban suit will, likely, take place in the law courts. A city suit will, however, be worn.

10/30/2015, 1:01:09 PM

Oceanotti

“I prefer business attire” could be another option, I suppose. But Duolingo rejects it.

2/2/2016, 9:44:38 PM

Tez652

Why not "clothes"? Seems more natural to say than "outfits"...

5/3/2017, 3:38:58 PM

pietvo

What about "I prefer an urban outfit"?

2/21/2014, 6:48:25 PM

seglea

"City clothes" is probably as close as you can get in British English - though there's an extra overtone because "The City" implies the City of London, i.e. the financial district and by extension the finance industry - like saying "Wall Street" in the US.

4/10/2015, 12:24:15 AM

pietvo

Pinterest has a category "urban outfit".

4/10/2015, 9:54:12 AM

seglea

Interesting. I guess we've lost sight of the real question, though, which is what does "trajes urbanes" mean to a Portuguese speaker? Any Portuguese or Brazilians out there who can help us? If we had a clearer idea of that we could come up with some better English translations (possibly). For Paulenrique's comment way back up the page, it sounds as though it means something a bit smart. In fact, if I was translating this in an extended text, I'd probably say, "I prefer to look smart" - but I can understand why DL wouldn't go for that, as it's too different from the Portuguese

4/11/2015, 2:33:31 AM

WarsawWill

Dead right. DL corrected me to "urban costumes". Perhaps it's a fancy dress party.

11/24/2015, 7:51:36 PM

dospescados

What do I wear, then, at an urban party not to look out of place? I put down urban clothes and was not accepted.

1/22/2018, 10:29:36 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.