"My friend is as tired as an old dog."

Translation:Tha mo charaid cho sgìth ri seann chù.

June 21, 2020

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DenverKnox1

Why does seann come before chù here? Most adjectives seem to come after nouns


PhilipWhitaker

Is cho sgìth ri cù sean rejected because this is a set phrase cho sgìth ri seann chù?


Ariaflame

Friend is close enough for 'mo'?


Felicity62618

Mo/do/etc used for blood relations only, aig constructions for people you're not related to!


PhilipWhitaker

There are a few exceptions to that, such as: mo bhean - my wife, an nighean agam - my daughter.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.