1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I can't see this sign withou…

"I can't see this sign without my glasses."

Translation:Je ne peux pas voir ce panneau sans mes lunettes.

June 22, 2020

6 Comments


LSadun

Most of the time that DL wants us to translate "I can't X", they actually want "I don't X" and don't accept a construction with pouvoir. Here they insists on "can't". Please be consistent!


GraemeSarg

It's correct. Report it.


JoanneDela8

I tried je ne vois pas...incorrect


MandyB11

Why is it "sans mes lunettes" when similar constructions such as "without my umbrella" drop the pronoun? Is there a rule?


Mister_Matthew

Normally Duo wants us to write "je ne vois pas ce panneau sans mes lunettes" and marks you wrong if you try to write "je ne peux pas..." This time it's the other way round and I'm not sure why.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.