"You will bring me about twenty of them, please."

Translation:Tu m'en apporteras une vingtaine, s'il te plaît.

June 22, 2020

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Antoine714092

why was 'vous..' marked as wrong?


gin.marta

Une is neccessary?


PATRICKPIZ1

if you are referring to '...UNE vingtaine...' une is needed. une vingtaine is the singular form of 'des vingtaines'.

Tu m'en apporteras une vingtaine, s'il te plaît.
You will bring me about twenty of them, please."

Tu m'en apporteras des vingtaines, s'il te plaît.
You will bring me many twenties of them, please.

in english it sounds better if you can say dozens (des douzaines)* or hundreds (des centaines) rather than 'many twenties', of course.

*une douzaine is not 'about a dozen' unlike une cinquantaine or une vingtaine. it is exactly a dozen. the indefinite term for about a dozen is 'une dizaine'--about ten.


JessicaIro3

This English sentence isn't great: Normally we'd say, "will you please bring me about twenty of them"


polyglotat

Why was "Tu m'en apporteras une vingtaine, s'il vous plaît" marked wrong?


PaulPaul17

You're using both tu (tu m'en apporteras) and vous (s'il vous plaît). You would need to say either: 'Tu m'en apporteras une vingtaine, s'il te plaît' or 'Vous m'en apporterez, s'il vous plaît'.


rgrindle1

Is "M'en apporterez-vous une vingtaine, s'il vous plait" necessarily wrong?


seshatdreams

What you wrote is a question. The exercise is a statement or order/command.


rgrindle1

Yep! You're right! I would say that age is catching up with me, but it surpassed me long ago (eyes are tiring too soon), but thanks. Have a lingot .


abotula

Can anyone help me with few simple rules on where to put "en" ? It seems there about a dozen different situations and I'm always having to guess.


JessicaIro3

typically right before the conjugated verb: J'en ai Je m'en apporterai

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.