"Elles recherchent leur prochaine destination."

Translation:They are searching for their next destination.

June 22, 2020

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ErnestGree4

I wrote, "They are researching their next destination". "Next destination" to me implies that the destination is already known. My rationale is, ordinarily, one would decide on or determine his or her "next destination" or look/search for "a/another destination". As such, I figured the expression meant "researching". It is okay, I got it wrong. Just sharing my reasoning, not contesting nor suggesting that my translation is correct ...


fionagirl6

I wrote the same thing, was marked wrong, and I reported it. According to Collins French/English dictionary, one meaning of "rechercher" is "to research".


heymcgee

For those wondering about the difference between chercher and rechercher: https://www.frenchplanations.com/chercher-vs-rechercher/


STRADS1551

Does "rechercher" mean "to search AGAIN" (or simply "to search")? If not, what's the difference between "rechercher" & "chercher"?


N.Hilary

Why not: "Elle recherche leur prochaine destination."? ie. "She is searching for their next destination." I was marked wrong for this. I took the phrase to mean 'a mother/wife/teacher/friend 'searching for the next destination for her 'family/students/group/or trip with her husband'. Will report.


Andrew220723

The singular is accepted. I used "Elle recherche leurs prochaines destinations."


ISparkleToo

Does this mean they are looking for their next destination because they are lost OR are they looking for information about (RESEARCHING) their next destination?


N.Hilary

I understood it to mean that 'She/they) is/are looking for information about their next destination (trip)'. According to LaRousse: 'Rechercher' (verb/transitive) means 'to search for, to hunt for; to seek out'. 'Chercher' (verb/transitive) means 'to look for; to go/come/meet or pick up someone'. The intransitive form of 'Chercher - 'chercher a faire qqch' means 'to try to do something'. When looking up 'Research' (verb/transitive or intrasitive) in English, LaRousse gives the translation: 'faire des recherches sur'. So, frankly I am not sure exactly what the sentence means. Could be another linguistically awkward Duo exercise?


TvHR9m0f

So does this mean they're lost, and are looking for it ( a village for example)


Katylou02

This can mean several different things, depending on the context. My translation is not wrong and I believe there should be a wider interpretation.


JoanSmith0

why is rechercher being used if DUO only accepts searching. rechercher implies studying options.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.