"Ne ho ricevute un paio."

Translation:I have received a pair of them.

5/13/2013, 3:14:30 AM

54 Comments


Francis14

"Ricevute" is fem pl to agree with a fem pl object, not masc sg to agree with "un paio"?

5/13/2013, 3:14:30 AM

f.formica
Mod

In this case "ne" is partitive, "of them", so the past participle agrees with that to specify the gender.

5/13/2013, 6:34:59 PM

Nonna602151

...and "paio" is feminine? I so don't understand this.

8/12/2018, 9:16:13 PM

LSadun
Plus

The particular objects that I received a pair of happens to be feminine and plural, even though "a pair" is technically masculine and singular.

You might think it works this way because Italian is logical and cares more about reality than grammatical formalities. However, that's not actually true, since Italian also treats "la gente" as singular. Go figure.

8/14/2018, 12:36:50 AM

MariaIramendy

Hi formica: Please read what Francis14 asked. His question is very clear.

11/14/2018, 4:16:23 PM

f.formica
Mod

So you're saying my reply isn't? Let's try this then: see https://www.thoughtco.com/using-ne-in-italian-4074179 for why the participle agrees with the intended object instead of the quantity, and see http://context.reverso.net/traduzione/italiano-inglese/ne+ho+ricevute for real life examples ("Ne ho ricevute una tonnellata", "ne ho ricevute qualche centinaio"). The agreement with "ne" is optional in many cases, including this one or the singular, but it supersedes the quantity: e.g. you cannot say "ne ho ricevuta una tonnellata" unless you're speaking of a female object.

11/14/2018, 4:37:10 PM

confusedbeetle

Formica I would just like to say how much I value your contributions to these discussions. As always your input is informed and knowledgable. Your knowledge in linguistics helps me a great deal.

11/14/2018, 8:46:21 PM

f.formica
Mod

Thanks, it's great to hear :)

11/14/2018, 9:30:08 PM

MariaIramendy

It seems to me that you don't have a good grasp of English. The particle ne is used in answer to a previous statement where the object and the quantity are implied. In this sentence: "Ne ho ricevute un paio, there is no previous reference. So how one can guess what the object and quantity are being talking about? Besides, you sent me a link that has nothing to do with this discussion.

11/14/2018, 4:59:15 PM

f.formica
Mod

I'm a native Italian speaker, there are certainly limits to my English.

So how one can guess what the object and quantity are being talking about?

So how can Duolingo teach such a topic in a single sentence? It's not like it can ask users to translate a whole dialogue or paragraph. What they chose was to show what a possible translation is, but they accept any possible one: so you don't have to guess anything, as long as your solution is grammatically correct.

Besides, you sent me a link that has nothing to do with this discussion.

I thought this discussion was about "Using “Ne” in the Past Tense." which is an actual chapter there showing gender and number agreement with "ne".

11/14/2018, 5:09:53 PM

MariaIramendy

If it is as you said why Ne ho ricevuto un paio is rejected?

11/14/2018, 5:18:51 PM

f.formica
Mod

Because the sentence is Italian? On this sentence discussion you arrive from two types of exercises, translating to English and dictation, so I'm guessing you had the dictation exercise and couldn't understand the word: on that exercise you don't just have to write a correct sentence, you have to write the sentence that's been read to you.

11/14/2018, 5:24:40 PM

f.formica
Mod

I'm saying that this page is for exercises FROM Italian, as you can see by the fact that the Italian sentence is the title, so you cannot possibly have any choice in Italian. If you got here translating TO Italian, you must have experienced some bug.

11/14/2018, 7:02:04 PM

MariaIramendy

What are you talking about?

11/14/2018, 6:08:06 PM

musmoulay

So if there were no "ne" at the beginning, it would be "ho ricevuto un paio"? Is the "ne" absolutely necessary when using "un paio"?

10/3/2014, 11:26:22 PM

f.formica
Mod

It's not because of "un paio"; in Italian you normally need a clitic when referencing something the reader/listener has to gather from the context. "Ho due" feels incomplete just the same.

10/5/2014, 9:53:54 AM

italiaoo

"I have received a couple of them." was accepted, November 2013

11/23/2013, 12:44:01 AM

tuftypoem

Playing the slow audio, it definitely sounds like "net" which really threw me off

10/30/2015, 1:40:11 AM

Pataglu

I hear "ned". It doesn't help either.

11/1/2015, 11:59:47 AM

MariaIramendy

You are absolutely right.

11/14/2018, 4:17:33 PM

confusedbeetle

but why is ne fem

8/18/2013, 8:41:50 AM

f.formica
Mod

It could be masculine too, depending on the gender of them; and it could be singular too, if the object were uncountable (paio here implies it is not, however). If duolingo rejected "ne ho ricevuti un paio" you should submit feedback.

8/18/2013, 8:54:22 AM

maloewe

great explanation for an extemely difficult rule (does the rule change after midnight or on humid days ;)? )

5/25/2014, 12:40:17 PM

confusedbeetle

thanks, i was a little confused

8/18/2013, 1:36:50 PM

Pataglu

great explanation. I understand better now

11/1/2015, 11:55:25 AM

MB1010

I would like to submit feedback but the "my answer is correct" option is missing

2/12/2018, 4:09:50 PM

joseangelxi

Can somebody please explain the function of "ne" in this sentence?

6/28/2014, 3:47:31 AM

confusedbeetle

ne is "of them" or in another sentence could be of it. It refers to whatever you were speaking about so you dont repeat yourself. Hai di mele? Si, ne ho una. I might have the di wrong but you get the drift

6/28/2014, 2:46:28 PM

italiaoo

f.formica, is "un paio" more often used to say "two things belonging together" like in "a pair of shoes", "a pair of scissors", or is it more often used for "a few of", like 3, 4 of 5 pieces of one kind?

On wordreference.com I only see the meaning "a few". On dict.leo.org, an Italian - German dictionary I see "ein paar". The German word refers to both meanings, "exactly two" and "more than two", so I can't grasp the meaning of "un paio" :-)

Thank you!

11/23/2013, 12:48:22 AM

f.formica
Mod

It's the same in Italian, paio is used for both meanings, and it would be hard to say which prevails. For the meaning of "exactly two" the difference with "coppia" according to the dictionary is that the latter refers to matching things that have been coupled (the poker's pair, two lovers, the telephone wire, and so on) while "paio" refers to things that are normally a couple or made of two identical parts (shoes, mustaches, gloves, scissors, glasses, pants, and so on). But when hearing "un paio di mele", since apples don't come in pairs and aren't a couple, it would be hard to say if the speaker meant two apples or a few apples.

11/23/2013, 7:02:53 AM

Flying_Blue

Mustaches?? They come in pairs in Italian?

7/12/2016, 5:03:18 PM

italiaoo

Cool, thanks.

11/23/2013, 11:16:33 PM

musari

why is "I have got" wrong?

12/27/2016, 9:52:23 AM

confusedbeetle

That means something different in uk english. Means possession, not acquisition

12/27/2016, 10:13:28 AM

confusedbeetle

Musari, although to qualify,inUK we are recently hearing more and more "can i get?" Instead of "could I have,/can I have" and are assuming it is everday AE?

1/22/2017, 10:56:22 AM

Margaret_S

The verb is ricevere => to receive. Past tense is either received or have received.

1/22/2017, 10:34:42 AM

Grigory124335

You can't really hear the "ho".

5/13/2017, 9:40:26 AM

jdeboraa

I cant understand this "ne" at the beggining

4/1/2018, 10:33:11 PM

confusedbeetle

Read the. Omments onthis thread. Then study ne in a grammar book

4/2/2018, 9:53:51 AM

Stergi3

I didn't receive a pair of them, not accepted, why?

6/17/2018, 5:54:48 PM

Sedona2007

"NON ne ho ricevuto un paio." = " I did NOT receive a pair of them."

The audio did not have the word NON.
So the answer is just "I have received a pair of them" or "I did receive a pair of them."

8/8/2018, 12:27:36 AM

laurbalaur3

of it should be accepted

9/14/2018, 3:47:31 PM

MariaIramendy

Paio is masculine. Ricevute is feminine of a feminine noun. Unless the noun is spelled out why DL expects the students to guess what the noun is? Therefore, the translation should be:"Ne ho ricevuto un paio."

11/14/2018, 4:08:22 PM

Deb330622

I hate the new format on my droid. You can't even look back at what you typed.

12/5/2018, 11:17:37 AM

Tommy556270

How about a pair of it?

3/15/2019, 11:54:45 AM

uppergardiner

Let's say that "ne" is for "scarpe". We would say: "Ho ricevuto un paio di scarpe". Therefore, "Ne ho ricevuto un paio" should be accepted. However, it has been rejected. Could someone explain me, as grammatically it's not "scarpe" that I have "ricevute", but a "paio (di carpe)" that I have "ricevuto"?

3/27/2015, 10:02:01 AM

confusedbeetle

I may be wrong here but it seems to me that using ne means we have to have the agreement in gender, without it we dont. I see your logic in un paio, but I think it is not un paio that we have to make the gender agreement with, but what ever it is that is being replaced. As it is a pair it must be plural. But could be masc or fem. In the case of scarpe, f. It is the shoes that you have received, two of them

3/27/2015, 10:25:39 AM

uppergardiner

Following your answer, here is the answer I got from a teacher of Italian whose native language is Italian. According to him, Italian people would say: “ne ho ricevuto un paio” if they consider that the complement is “paio”, “ne ho rivecuti un paio” if they consider that the complement is for example "occhiali” ("un paio di occhiali”), or “ne ho ricevute une paio” if they consider that the complement is for example “scarpe” (“un paio di scarpe”). But all those are wrong. In fact, it’s like in French. Although the object complement “ne” is before the verb “ho rivecuto”, there is no agreement of the participle, because the object complement is not a direct object complement, but an indirected objet complement. Indeed, “ne” = “di quello, di quella, di quelli, di quelle”. Therefore, in all cases the right answer is “ne ho ricevuto un paio”.

3/28/2015, 1:42:41 PM

PapiSteve

allora, DL è sbagliato, no?

4/13/2015, 9:33:41 PM

confusedbeetle

PapiSteve it would seem so

12/27/2016, 12:29:36 PM

Gill328589

The correctionyou have made to my use of 'got' i s incorrect in English although used in american english. I do not accept that my translation is incorrect. Please acknowledge the oridinal English usage.

4/22/2017, 6:04:43 AM

confusedbeetle

Good morning Gill, am not sure who you are addressing, or where your original post is, I can't find it.

4/22/2017, 6:39:17 AM

LisaLasagna

I agree with Francis 14 -- I think the correct form of ricevere would "ricevuto" for un paio.

12/30/2014, 4:39:29 AM
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.