"Vous n'entendriez plus le bruit des voisins."

Translation:You would not hear the noise of the neighbors anymore.

June 22, 2020

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


frenchwol

How about, "You would not hear the neighbors' noise anymore."?


ckendall19

you would no longer hear the noise from the neighbors should be accepted


LenReed

Should the 's' in plus be pronounced here? I thought not, but she's definitely saying plusse (IPA plys) not plu (ply).


Bellitech

I think I heard the lady pronounce the s in plus. I thought you don't pronounce the s when it's negative.


Louradour5

You're right, flagged on 6 April 21.


STRADS1551

I think "you wouldn't hear anymore noise from the neighbours" is just as good, if not better! But it is not accepted.


JennyRusse1

I do not think your sentence is correct as there is a difference in meaning. Duo’s sentence is referring to time while yours is referring to quantity of noise and should be written as ‘any more’ not ‘anymore’. https://www.grammarly.com/blog/anymore-vs-any-more/


STRADS1551

Yes, I agree. Thanks for your comment.


Stebnyk113

Should be 'from' not 'of'


doublelingot

I agree. You wouldn't hear the noise from the neighbors anymore.


effyleven

"You would no longer hear the noise of neighbours."


SamSuitt

This is what I wrote, except I omitted the "the before noise. Since nouns always require an article, how are we to distinguish between "noise," and "the noise?" From the absence of clues in the example, it seems to me that wither translation is valid.


2Hoots

you would no longer hear... why is that incorrect?


LenReed

It's a better translation than Duo's awkward formulation. Report it.


Marc_Sheerin

I went with "You would not hear anymore the noise of the neighbors." Not accepted, though. But had I not used the word bank, I would have written "You would no longer hear the noise from the neighbors."


LesterOlso

"You would not hear anymore of the neighbor's noise." Might this translation work with the available words? Duo regularly leaves out apostrophes.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.