1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il est resté dans l'hôtel."

"Il est resté dans l'hôtel."

Translation:He stayed in the hotel.

August 3, 2014

51 Comments


BenRSheldon

Why not "He has rested in the hotel?" should that not be accepted?

November 28, 2014

super_moi

False friend alert! To rest =/= rester.

January 16, 2015

Janus8536

From what I can make out from my F/E dictionary, 'reposer' (used as intransitive vb.) means 'to rest'. Past participle = reposé, takes aux. vb. avoir.

November 28, 2014

CheshireCat75

Pay attention to this kind of verbs that can go pronominal... When they are pronominal, they go with être, when they're not pronominal, they go with avoir.

Je me suis reposé = I rested

J'ai reposé mes yeux = I rested my eyes

May 14, 2017

KuroKasai

Il s'est reposé dans l'hôtel

EDIT: CheshireCat7187's correction applied

April 29, 2017

CheshireCat75

il s'EST reposé. (pronominal verbs go with être)

May 14, 2017

knede99

why not: il est rester dans l'hotel

September 17, 2014

katykay

« rester » is in the infinitive. This sentence is in the past tense, so you must say « il est resté »

September 28, 2014

knede99

Thanks

September 29, 2014

chuaisaac

Would Knede's sentence mean "He is to stay in the hotel"?

November 2, 2015

DianaM

No, it's not a construction that works at all.

The English sentence "He is to stay in the hotel" can actually have two quite different meanings.

  • He is going to stay in the hotel: "The ambassador was not hurt in the explosion. He is to stay in the hotel until the embassy is repaired." Il va rester dans l'hôtel.

  • He must stay in the hotel: "It is too dangerous for our agent to be seen in the city. He is to stay in the hotel until I return to escort him to safety." Il doit rester dans l'hôtel.

November 3, 2015

Polorod

he remains in the hotel. Yes?

September 17, 2014

Janus8536

yes, fr. 'rester' can also mean 'to remain', but Duo's sentence isn't written in the present tense, right?

March 2, 2015

DianaM

That would be "Il reste dans l'hôtel."

August 10, 2015

redstonemercury

I am confused why "he has stayed in the hotel" is correct, but "he had stayed in the hotel" is not. In English these sentences equate to the same thing. Although 'has' and 'had' generally have two very different meanings in English (e.g. 'has a toy' vs 'had a toy'), in this case the meaning doesn't change. Is it because 'had stayed' is redundant in English and should just be 'stayed'? Or should this translation also be accepted? I am going to propose it, but I feel like I'm missing something fundamental since I keep making this mistake. Learning French is making me question my English :-)

September 8, 2015

DianaM

I'm sorry, but "he has stayed" and "he had stayed" are NOT the same thing in English. They are two different verb tenses and mean different things.

http://www.englishpage.com/verbpage/presentperfect.html
http://www.englishpage.com/verbpage/pastperfect.html

Also, in French, "he had stayed" would be "Il était resté"

September 9, 2015

redstonemercury

The meaning of this particular sentence doesn't really change with the two different verb tenses, but I can see how this generally would change the meaning if a sentence.

The French equivalent of "he had stayed" helps too.

Merci beaucoup!

September 28, 2015

DianaM

I really must protest your equating the two verb tenses. We use the past perfect ("had stayed") to refer to events that are further in the past than some other event.

Example:
He has stayed in the same hotel every year.
He had stayed in the same hotel every year, but then it was torn down.

I am out of sugar; I have used it all.
I was out of sugar; I had used it all.

May 28, 2016

deeptendu

Why not il a resté?

January 27, 2016

smitasavi

Verb 'rester' takes 'étre' as an auxiliarry in passé composé NOT 'avoir'.Hope this helps.

February 29, 2016

elise_brs

We don't say "he is stayed in the hotel"?

July 21, 2017

CheshireCat75

is + past participle is the passive form (he is heard by the police).

the present perfect would be has + past participle and could be a possible translation for the French sentence.

Here you have to remember that we French use passé composé (which goes as the present perfect in its form) as a way to replace the passé simple (simple past) as it has grown obsolete. HTH

July 21, 2017

maieke

He did stay in the hotel. Why is this not acceptable?

November 25, 2014

LeChatParle

Using "did" in this fashion stresses the fact of staying, and there's no such stress in the French sentence. If you wanted to express this sentence in French, you would use "bien".

Ex. Il est bien resté dans l'hôtel.

August 10, 2015

gaysue

I was marked wrong for the optional (restée).

April 24, 2015

DianaM

With the auxiliary "être", the participle must agree with the subject in gender and number.
So, "Il est resté..." = "He remained...."
"Elle est restée..." = "She remained..."

It is not "optional" which one you use. Either might be appropriate, depending on the context.

July 7, 2015

B.D.R.

What's wrong with "He is still at the hotel"?

June 9, 2015

LeChatParle

Your sentence is completely different, which is why it's wrong. The meanings may be similar, but otherwise they're different.

August 10, 2015

JonHarper1

In English you can say you stayed at a hotel or in a hotel, I don't see why this shouldn't be the case in French too.

July 3, 2015

n6zs

In French, you "rester" dans l'hôtel. That doesn't mean that you have to say "in" in English, however.

August 9, 2016

luncleBernard

Stood vs stayed..?

September 28, 2015

DianaM

"Stood" is not the past tense of "stay", it is the past tense of "stand". There is a common little English joke you may have heard, where someone says, when he's having a frustrating day, "I should have stood in bed". It's a joke because it is a mistake.

(I live in fear of running afoul of such jokes in French - Haha)

September 28, 2015

AhmadGhaem

Is this also the correct translation of "he has stayed inside the hotel" too or would that differ in French as well?

February 13, 2016

n6zs

In French, "on est resté dans l'hôtel". But in English, we do not say "we stayed INSIDE the hotel", but "we stayed IN (or) AT the hotel".

August 9, 2016

AhmadGhaem

I was thinking for example "We heard something so we went to check it out, while Yves stayed inside the hotel". Would it still be "[il] est resté dans l'hôtel ?"

August 11, 2016

n6zs

Yes, and you can say "in" or "inside" in English in that context, although using "inside" limits the interpretation to the circumstance you describe. Using "in" allows it to work both ways, just as the French "dans l'hôtel". In the common sense of "il est resté dans l'hôtel", English speakers would not say "inside the hotel".

August 11, 2016

ScienceKidSyd

Why is "he was staying in the hotel" not accepted but "he has stayed" is? Is there some sort of discrepancy between the two? Also I thought it was "was" because "est" is a conjugation of être, not avoir.

May 28, 2016

DianaM

"He was staying" and "He has stayed" are different ideas.

"He was staying" is the past continuous tense:
http://www.edufind.com/english-grammar/past-continuous-tense/
and is best translated with the imparfait - "Il restait"
http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/imperfect.htm

"He has stayed" is present perfect tense
http://www.edufind.com/english-grammar/present-perfect/
and is best translated with the passé composé - "Il est resté"
http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/passecompose.htm

As for using "was" because of the auxiliary "est", this is a deceptively logical idea, and you are certainly not the first to be misled by it. However, whether a verb in the passé composé is one of the few that call for être, or the many that call for avoir, there is no difference whatever in the form of the translation into English. They are exactly the same.

Cheers!

June 1, 2016

ScienceKidSyd

Thank you!

June 3, 2016

JyotiYadav6

Why not "he is staying in the hotel"?

June 1, 2016

DianaM

"He is staying" is present tense. Note that French doesn't have progressive tenses, so "He stays in the hotel" and "He is staying in the hotel" would both be translated as "Il reste dans l'hôtel".
.
"Il est resté" is past tense, specifically passé composé. Do not be misled by the auxiliary verb "est". The form is precisely the same as, for example, "Il a mangé" ("He ate," or "he has eaten"); the only difference is that some few French verbs use être instead of avoir to construct this tense - but the translation into English takes exactly the same form with either.

June 1, 2016

n6zs

As you become more adept at recognizing the past participle in French, you will see that it will take that form in English as well. I.e., the past participle of rester is resté and will be translated as "stayed". Just like the past participle of manger is mangé and will be translated as "ate" (or "eaten", depending on which tense you use in English, present perfect or simple past).

September 6, 2016

Lindsey902690

Why not 'it has stayed in the hotel'? I'm confused about when il can be used to mean it.

December 30, 2016

latineuse

It depends on the context.When "il" describes a person,then you translate it as "he".That is why here we translate it as he.But when "il" is part of an impersonal expression,then we translate it as "it".For example "Il fait froid"="It's cold","il est nécessaire de(faire quelque chose)"="it is necessary to(do something)".If you wanted to say "he is cold",then you would say "Il a froid".So every time that you see this pronoun(il) think;it is an impersonal expression or it describes the actions,feelings or general condition of a person?

January 1, 2017

Lydia709787

Why do we add 'est' when it seems not to have any role?

January 7, 2017

sotnosen93

To simplify it a lot, it takes the place "avoir" would have in most passé composé sentences. Its closest English equivalent would be "has" as in "he has stayed".

June 9, 2018

ByronicZero

"He's stayed" is not grammatically correct

January 9, 2017

Rod39

"He's stayed in the hotel" is not English that is normally spoken.

February 27, 2017

Roody-Roo

Au contraire. "He's" means both "he is" and "he has". The latter is correct for this sentence.

Two caveats to bear in mind:

  • Contractions are rather informal in English, so you have to judge if it's appropriate in this context.
  • Sometimes duo doesn't accept contractions or just screws them up.
February 27, 2019

ChaosScroll

Why etre and not avoir? Il a reste dan lhotel. I thought etre is only used for movement verbs and reflexive verbs

February 22, 2018

Papy240067

In French we say " Il est resté à l'hôtel" , not " dans l'hôtel".

April 1, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.