"Eu não sei o que você vai perguntar."

Translation:I do not know what you are going to ask.

May 13, 2013

7 Comments


srshti

How would you translate "I do not know that you are going to ask" (that instead of what)?

May 13, 2013

Paulenrique

"Eu não sei que você vai perguntar". If you hint word for word you'll find o=the, que=that. But, if you find "o que", the translation is what

May 13, 2013

Mallowigi

In French it would be "ce que" right?

May 13, 2013

Paulenrique

Yup!! = "je ne sais pas ce que tu vas demander?" (Right?)

May 13, 2013

LICA98

What's the difference between que and quê?

June 26, 2014

paddyobrien

I think it's only quê at the end of a sentence, to show a difference in pronunciation. In the middle of a sentence it's pronounced "kee", at the end of a sentence it's pronounced "kay".

August 28, 2014

ZuMako8_Momo

«que» = "that"/"which" in a subordinate clause and «quê» = "what"

September 27, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.