1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu não sei o que você vai pe…

"Eu não sei o que você vai perguntar."

Translation:I do not know what you are going to ask.

May 13, 2013

7 Comments


RadeRadovanovic

"I do not know what are you going to ask" was rejected.


LoreLove9

Same for me, and I was in a really good streak


ZuMako8_Momo

In English, if the sentence is a question, the verb should come after "what" or any other question word. This sentence is not a question; the "what" introduces the a relative clause, so the verb should come after the subject "you."


srshti

How would you translate "I do not know that you are going to ask" (that instead of what)?


Paulenrique

"Eu não sei que você vai perguntar". If you hint word for word you'll find o=the, que=that. But, if you find "o que", the translation is what


Mallowigi

In French it would be "ce que" right?


Paulenrique

Yup!! = "je ne sais pas ce que tu vas demander?" (Right?)

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.