1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Vier lange Jahre waren wir a…

"Vier lange Jahre waren wir auf dem Boot!"

Translation:Four long years we were on the boat!

August 3, 2014

9 Comments


sduckwor

I put "Four long years were we on the boat" Why is this wrong?


mcgriff

It's not normal English but you would absolutely read it in older literature. Given that praeteritum is some kind of stodgy way of writing in German, I think it's a fine answer.


EeroK

The word order is a bit weird, I think it is easier to see if you change the time to something else:

  • Yesterday were we on the boat (wrong)
  • Yesterday we were on the boat (right)

philman53

Yeah but the "four long years" part lends itself to dramatic retelling. It's more natural for me to follow "four long years" with "were we" than "we were."


GSGilbert

I agree with you. Grammatically and structurally it is closer to the German. As a question, you would start with the "Were we …". I a reporting it


borQhuester

Your sentence seems to be more of a question, with the placement of the verb 'were' before the subject 'we'.


Dream_Browser

Why doesn't the adjective get an 'n' ending? i.e. langen... Isn't vier Jahre plural and in the accusative case?


Austinjo

"We were on the boat for four long years" is not correct?


RogerRivero0

Why not ''ship''?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.