1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topik: English
  4. >
  5. "We currently do not have oil…

"We currently do not have oil."

Terjemahan:Kami sekarang tidak punya minyak.

August 3, 2014

13 Komentar


Kamasean

Apa salah jk,, we not have oil now,,


PERCE_NEIGE

To form the negation in English, you need 2 words. You can't make the negation only with the word "not".

You need an auxiliary.

We use "do". So the negation in 2 words is "do not" or the contracted form "don't/doesn't"

We don't have oil.


NicksonMar2

why do not use 'are' after we?


ridho9

Memiliki tidak diterima sebagai arti have.


AcepUsmanA

Is "currently" with meaning "baru-baru ini" acceptable?


RoniAlimud

I think, It is not acceptable. You can use recently for "baru-baru ini"


gala346467

What the different between now and currently


PERCE_NEIGE

Almost the same. You can consider they are the same, but in some context, there is a slight meaning difference. Currently is the actual state of something, but "now" or "right now" it's this very minute.


rizkysa

'are not having' ??


Bayu308045

Kenapa tidak pakai are?


Fauziputra

Kalo pake now bisa ga?

Pelajari Bahasa Inggris dalam 5 menit saja sehari. Gratis.