Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"They went without knowing."

Translation:Ellos fueron sin saber.

5 years ago

33 Comments


szook

Why is "pasaron" wrong in this instance?

4 years ago

christiahlove

That's what I'd like to know. I put in "Ellos pasaban sin saber" and got marked incorrect. /.\

4 years ago

RADelash

I guess because that's more like "they passed without knowing' whereas fueron is the the irrgeular preterite of ir which is "to go" which translates into "went" more smoothly

4 years ago

israelgarc13

It is incorrect, the correct form is "Ellos fueron sin saber" you put "They passed without knowing"

4 years ago

Hucklebeary

Yeah, uh, why is the drop down hint "pasaron sin" for "went without" and then BAM... wrong!? lol.

I don't mind getting things wrong, it's a wonderful way to learn, but to have the first two choices be parason sin and paraban sin and mark it wrong is just silly. If it's wrong, it's wrong. But don't have it as the first two choices. Especially when we all know there are many many instances of new word combinations that mean something entirely different than their original meaning. (i.e. acerca vs. acerca de.)

4 years ago

nolandh1

why is se fueron wrong

4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

Probable because "se fueron" would mean "they left", rather than "they went". Very similar meaning in this context, but Duo's quite picky about word choice usually.

4 years ago

ananasikit

It accepts it now January 10th 2015

3 years ago

israelgarc13

Because "Se fueron" means: they left

4 years ago

McMillan73
McMillan73Plus

Se fueron should be accepted also. Reflexive use is quite common especially in Latin America.

4 years ago

[deactivated user]

    That's what I was thinking... I put "Ellos se fueron sin saber"

    4 years ago

catrionatalbot

    Lots of discussion here about the first verb, but my question is about the second one. Why is it supposed to be the infinitive saber, when knowing is a gerund and would be translated as sabiendo?

    1 year ago

gvlalonde

    I have the same question. I see that other translators also use saber instead of sabiendo. Why?

    1 year ago

lynettemcw
    lynettemcw

    There is no gerund in Spanish, at least in the English sense of a present participle being used as a noun. This is true despite the fact that the present participle is called the gerundio. In Spanish it is the infinitive form that is used as a noun.

    http://www.spanishdict.com/guide/more-on-spanish-infinitives

    1 year ago

gvlalonde

    ¡Muchas gracias!

    1 year ago

MarkTruskowski

    I'm confused why saber (to know facts) is translated as knowing. The -ing ending is confusing me when the saber means to know. I know i haven't gotten to the -ing ending lesson yet, but i know -iendo ending is the equivalent as the english -ing ending

    2 years ago

neiht20
    neiht20

    infinitives usually can be translated in one of two ways "to" + [verb] or [verb]-ing

    E.g. "Me gusta comer"=I like to eat OR I like eating

    In this case, "knowing" makes more sense than "to know" (they went without to know?...)

    2 years ago

jjsteinz
    jjsteinz

    Why can I not translate this to "fueron sin conociendo"?

    5 years ago

knightrider2201

    From what I understand...might be wrong... but Conocer is more like knowing someone and Saber is more knowing something so therefore Fueron sin conocer would be incorrect

    4 years ago

Vivid2120

    Doesnt "fueron" only mean "went" if it's "fueron a+(something)" otherwise isn't it only the preterit of ser? I'm not sure why "pasaron" is incorrect.

    4 years ago

neiht20
    neiht20

    No, whether it's the preterit of "ir" or "ser" all depends on context. While the "a" does make it more likely that the verb is "ir", there doesn't always have to be an "a" attached to it. It doesn't make sense if you use "ser" anyway, "they were without knowing" makes no sense. Why pasaron is incorrect I don't know, it seems fine to me, it's probably just Duo being picky because "pasar" is more of "to pass", but it can mean "to go" in certain cases.

    4 years ago

Morarre

    I got this as a multiple choice check ALL correct answers. I checked ellos AND ellas versions since there is no way to know if "they" were males or females. Can someone tell me I am correct? or did DL make the mistake? BTW, Good explanations above, I learned a lot.

    4 years ago

Natamkd
    Natamkd

    I have the same problem.

    3 years ago

lynettemcw
    lynettemcw

    Unfortunately Duo doesn't let you see all the options again when it marks you wrong. But generally when I get the exercise again I find a very small difference in one of the answers I thought was correct like the wrong preposition etc. Most of the wrong answers are blatantly and laughably wrong, but occasionally it varies only very slightly from a correct answer. Unfortunately until you get the exercise again, you cannot be sure.

    1 year ago

jack.erz

    I was going to use 'fueron' but the dictionary hint used 'pasaron' so that's what I used. Lost a heart :(

    4 years ago

EdK4kY

    Put "sin que saber" - is that impossible?

    2 years ago

neiht20
    neiht20

    The "que" is not needed. "sin" already means "without". Saying "sin que saber" would be "without that knowing", which doesn't make sense.

    2 years ago

BanzaTowns

    Why is salio wrong>

    1 year ago

irene121212

    Salio=went out

    1 year ago

Jeroen554478
    Jeroen554478Plus

    Ellos dejaron sin saber was counted wrong. I reported it: I think it's correct. Anyone?

    1 year ago

lynettemcw
    lynettemcw

    I don't think you are correct. First of all the only real intransitive meaning of Dejar is to stop. It also doesn't quite fit any of the listed definitions.

    http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/Dejar%20

    1 year ago

mamacita53

    Why couldn't it be.."ellos iban sin saber" as we don't know that this was a one-time event

    8 months ago

KyleFenorme

    How simultaneously existential and nihilist of you, Duo.

    3 months ago