"Je ne bois que douze cafés par jour, c'est trop ?"

Translation:I only drink twelve coffees a day; is that too much?

June 22, 2020

51 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BruceWater2

Nope. .. Twelve sounds about right to me. .. coffee or tea. c'est super


Poef9

Can you also translate "c'est trop" as "is that too many", as it refers to "twelve coffees", which obviously is countable?


choracavaco

Yes, "c'est trop" would be used in any case.


GraemeSarg

Indeed, "too much" is incorrect in this context.


Hwin_74

Are you saying that DUO'S sentence is INCORRECT? I drink 12 cups .. Is that 'too many CUPS or is the contents of 12 cups 'too much coffee'. Both are correct interpretations. And the caution would be more intuitively about 'how much coffee' altogether than how many 'units' it comes in. Doctors would advise me to drink 'less coffee' than 'less cups of coffee'.


GraemeSarg

YES!
"Twelve" (of anything) can only ever be too many because you do not know how much "twelve" represents.


supercowmanguy

Non!Cenetroppas,pardon?Moncaféestprêt?Youppi!!!!


MikeEstes

I have severe trouble translsting/comprehending the 'ne...que' construction. In my mind i translste to 'not' and 'that'. Anyone else have this problem


Hwin_74

Here's how I do it.. don't know if it helps you? When I see NE before the verb I look for PAS (closely trailing the verb) If no PAS.. then I look for QUE.(following somewhere else in the sentence) .and translate as ONLY (+ WORD AFTER QUE)! eg: Je ne mange pas des pommes ( regular NOT) = I do NOT eat apples. But: Je ne mange que des pommes( with que... no PAS)== I EAT 'only apples'. note the 'que' RESTRICTS the noun(or pronoun) which (immediately) follows to "ONLY"* Note adjectives/other qualifiers may come between QUE and the NOUN/PRONOUN it is still "ONLY(que) + qualifiers + NOUN!!
Hope I didn't bore you but seems " I only write long explanations// Je n'écris que de longues explications".


tachyonashley123

In this context, try thinking of "ne" as "nothing", and "que" as "other than".


Poef9

I wouldn't say that I have severe trouble, but the "ne ... que" construction does not come quite as naturally to me as, e.g., "ne ... rien" or "ne ... plus". Somehow, "ne...que" seems to be less "negative" than other "ne..." constructions, at least in my mind set. I guess, people are different in this respect.


GraemeSarg

It is less negative. It's a restriction, not a negation.


lollington

Absolutely. Before this example 'ne' signified something negative or absence was following rather than a singular exclusionary event (only). It almost feels like the construction has two contradictory uses now so it's natural to have trouble parsing it. I suppose 'only' doing one thing dramatically reduces the set of possible things you might be doing, so it is almost like doing nothing in the context of everything you could be doing (1 out of a very large group of things). Only doing one thing is just one step away from doing nothing. However, if you only look at that one thing, it seems like it indicates strong presence, which seems like the opposite to nothing/absence without the context of everything else that could be being done. So perhaps the solution is to shift the 'ne' indicator in your head to indicate either 'absence' or 'near absence' which makes 'only' fit if you consider it to be in the second category. There is another construction "ne … guère" which means hardly/barely so it works for that too.


Neggurbrev

In many sentences you can translate 'ne ... que' as 'anything but' which i find a more natural way to think about it. Duo accepts that as well.


GraemeSarg

It's not "anything but", it is "not anything but" or better yet "nothing but".


GeorgeCaramanna

I'd say yes, it is a bit too much.


Nathan734508

My brain after drinking twelve coffees in one day


b_adger

Coffee is uncountable, so since there a number is stated it must be "cups of coffee" or similar (litres of coffee?). However, "I only drink/drink only twelve cups of coffee per day; is that too many/much?" were not accepted.


to-mor

As you can count coffees the answer should be too many not too much. Duo's grammar is incorrect here.


tachyonashley123

It's fine if you interpret there as being an implicit, mass noun "coffee" on the end there, as in "is that too much coffee?"

But it's kind of exasperating that they missed "too many" given that, yes, that's the most logical word to use here.


MaggieGold5

Given that 12 is a dozen why cannot it be translated that way? Is this an American-ism?


ColinCanuck

Although a dozen is supposed to be 12 somehow "a dozen" implies an estimate, roughly 12, around 12, probably 12. This is important in translating to/from French where any number can have the "aine" suffix. Exactement douze ou une douzaine? Exactement vingt ou une vingtaine?

On reflection this sentence probably should use a dozen/un douzaine rather than 12.


Gabb318_PHL

Fun fact: Americans are the only people in the world who drink coffee excessively!


b_adger

Given how bad the coffee is over there, that would seem unlikely...


Qiset1

Let's see there is plain, hazelnut, vanilla... I would have trouble listing twelve different coffees to drink. Now, twelve cups of coffee, I can list.


tachyonashley123

In this instance, the plural indicates multiple servings, not multiple varieties. This usage is quite common, even if you're not personally familiar with it.


stevenspneoh

Someone after my own heart


Geoff_Campbell

Hmm... Lily definitely doesn't sound like she's asking a question, does she? (Upward inflection of voice required)


Geoff_Campbell

"I only drink 12 coffees per day, it it too many?" not accepted 26/7/20. Any ideas on why?


--Roody--

I think you have to spell out "twelve".

Also it should be "is that too many".


Atervanda

It accepts '12', but not 'too many'.


Hwin_74

Because as b-adger posts below the french say 12 coffees (whatever that means) and since it is not a countable quantitiy, meaning they are not saying that each one of those twelve is the SAME MEASURABLE AMOUNT, then the question is am I drinking too much coffee not too many' units' of coffee... because the unit is indeterminate here. ...


GraemeSarg

So by that logic you cannot count pebbles, or rocks, or even planets because they are not of a uniform size!!!

If it's decided that twelve is too many then twelve is too many no matter what size they are.

If you want to drink thirteen thimbles of coffee then put them in a cup. That way you can do it again eleven times!

It is not possible to know whether it is too much coffee, because as you point out, you don't know how much coffee it was, you only know how many.


Hwin_74

Flawed analogy!


GraemeSarg

"Too many" is accepted nowadays.


_xSammyx_

Talk about addiction


6VqRM2xk

i went through this whole lesson and got it perfectly but it got stuck at the end and didn't give me credit for it. What's going on?


Jonathan976509

The "only" is in the wrong place in this translation. It shouldn't be qualifying the verb.


b_adger

Yes, the French says "I drink only twelve", so that should be the given translation.


YvonneDone1

'Is that too many' not accepted!


ppkzH80V

Still not accepted (20 March 2021). Reported it


vicarage4me

why isn't " I only drink twelve coffees a day, is it too many?" not correct


KatrinO77

C'est trop also means it's enough. In that case i would translate it to is it too much. In german i would say: ist das zuviel?


rocks2stocks

I'm so tired of DL providing an incorrect alternate placement of "only" in translations to English. Yes, we all do it wrong all the time, but at least DL should know better. https://www.quickanddirtytips.com/education/grammar/%E2%80%9Conly%E2%80%9D-the-most-insidious-misplaced-modifier


Prue515587

A dozen is the same as douze


tUFIfpFd

I missed the ? at the end of this sentence because in my browser it was on a new line by itself. Is that something that would ever happen in French publications or websites?


investormom

AAARGH!!! This unit is really nitpicky.


GraemeSarg

Twelve is "too many" Duo, NOT "too much". Get your grammar right!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.