Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ella tiene una lavadora."

Translation:She has a washing machine.

5 years ago

41 Comments


nhf4XEhbKmfn34ET

"She has a washer" should also be acceptable

5 years ago

NoctilucaFirefly

Seems they have fixed that because I answered 'she has a washer' and it was good!

5 years ago

trevzilla

interesting I've never heard it called washer in my part of Canada, only washing machine. Different dialects I guess.

3 years ago

elissaf1
elissaf1

We use it in Australia

2 years ago

J.C.Fink
J.C.Fink

We regularly pair "washer and dryer" in the States.

1 year ago

Shirlgirl007
Shirlgirl007

Yes, washer/dryer..Alberta..

4 months ago

Shirlgirl007
Shirlgirl007

My question is article/no article, which way is it now? Or are both acceptable, with article, and without?

4 months ago

sarah929444

Me neither and I live in the USA:)

1 year ago

AuntieJenny

'Washer' is extremely common here on the west coast of the U.S. Washing machine, or washer, are used interchangeably.

7 months ago

falloutshower

Absolutely. "washing machine" is correct, but more technical. I suppose you could say "máquina de lavar" in spanish if you want to emphasize that it is a "washing machine", but if you walk into a store to buy "una lavadora", you would see it advertised in the store as a "washer".

5 years ago

koredaniel

She has a washer machine (as a North American born and raised this is how I say it and how MANY MANY estadounidense say it) Why is washer machine - as opposed to washing machine - wrong?

3 years ago

mz1234
mz1234

bc nobody calls it a washer machine

1 year ago

J.C.Fink
J.C.Fink

Have never heard "washer machine" before in my life. "Wqsher", yes, Washing machine", yes. Could this be regional?

1 year ago

carlos-III
carlos-III

I say "wash machine". But Duo doesn't like it. In all fairness, I don't get many google results for wash machine that relate to washing machines. "Washer machine" actually does better but it is from craigslist-like classified sites.

1 year ago

xM3TALx

I've never heard someone say "washer machine," but my family and I call it a "wash machine." We're from the Midwest.

6 months ago

Hucklebeary

I have a question regarding the indefinite article. In another example the sentence given was "¿Yo no tengo secadora?" "I don't have A hairdryer?" and people were wondering why there was no "una" there and the explanation given by a couple of people was that since una can mean either "a/an" or "one" that using una, in this example here, can mean "she has ONE washing machine" OR "She has A washing machine". The former sentence of "she has one washing machine" leaves the possibility open that she could have more than one. Leaving out the "una" "ella tiene lavadora" eliminates that possibility of "una" meaning one and the meaning would be clear that you mean "she has a washing machine"

Another stated that when the number of objects is clear, you don't need the numeral one. examples given were "tengo cama" "no tengo casa". I'm assuming that the un or una is often dropped in the cases where the object is often a thing that people usually only have one of such as a house or a bed or a washing machine or an oven.

So I am assuming that this sentence can be said without the una "ella tiene lavadora"

Can a native or someone beyond my level that knows the clear answer to this chime in? Thanks!

4 years ago

anylec
anylec

"Ella tiene lavadora" is also correct and it's more common, at least where I live. "Ella tiene una lavadora" is just another way of saying the same thing, but it could also mean "She has one washer" Sorry for my bad English!

3 years ago

behnam

Couldn't help noticing that "she" owns almost all the kitchen stuff on Duolingo, an not a "he". Just saying...

5 years ago

TrentAinsw

an earlier translation of this same sentence from English to Spanish did not use "una" and DL simply gave the multiple choice option of "ella tiene lavadora". Is it more common/correct to use or not use "una"?

5 years ago

MsLagerkvist

I'm confused about this as well.

4 years ago

jockm

I was madly into duolingo to start with but the problem is that there do not seem to be native speakers advising learners when they ask questions. It feels like the blind leading the blind. Not in all cases, but there don't seem to be any expert moderator types to intervene when someone is getting incorrect advice. I see advisors who I do not believe are correct in their grammatical explanation, but someone in the know does not come in to clarify. The person who asked the question is none the wiser and perpetuates their understanding to other learners.

Wordreference is good for getting native speaker input. If duolingo could bring the types of people on a site such as that, that answer questions about the twists and quirks of other languages including spanish, duolingo would be so much more useful. I also think in the spirit of encouraging and facilitating someone learning another language, in delivering this service, duolingo has the responsibility of making sure learners learn the right lessons.

4 years ago

nathaliabrcmnt

Lavadora. It sounds similar to our "labandera." The one who washes the clothes. Oh wait- some of our words came from Spanish

2 years ago

ruthkim3

Not laundry machine?? Really???

3 years ago

HombreComeSpanis

I thought lavadora would mean something similar to lavatory

3 years ago

J.C.Fink
J.C.Fink

That was my first guess, too. Actually, the "lav" part does mean "wash" is both cases - it comes from the Latin for "wash". Literally a "lavatory" is where one washes one's hands - we politely ignore what else you might be doing in the room.

1 year ago

brooksjakea

HOW COME SHE GETS A WASHING MACHINE???!!!!

1 year ago

cdhicks1
cdhicks1

I tried she has a CLOTHES WASHER, which to me technically it is. Wrong

4 years ago

khonkhortisan
khonkhortisan

as opposed to a dishwasher, when you don't say washer and dryer as a pair.

4 years ago

jockm

Yes I think in some english-speaking countries clothes washer would be used.

4 years ago

Asperganoid
Asperganoid

Just loving this language!

3 years ago

corinanic

You must be really smart.

2 years ago

Danae611703

I said Tiene Lavadora and it accepted me!!!

3 years ago

henhensun

And I have a dryer

2 years ago

jeslieb

This should not be wrong

2 years ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

What should not wrong?

10 months ago

DavidBetz

I've never heard it called anything other than "wash machine" (Midwest, USA). Yet, that's not accepted here.

1 year ago

J.C.Fink
J.C.Fink

I'm from the Midwest myself. I've never hear anyone say "wash machine" (or "washer machine", either). I've only heard "washing machine" or "washer". Just goes to show the great variety in American English, i guess.

1 year ago

ERNESTBRAU

I got this question wrong, and then the "correct solution" that it displayed was: "She's a washer." Is that correct? That doesn't seem correct.

11 months ago

TylordAlmighty

For me, it said differently.

11 months ago

akbound
akbound

She has a washer. Is ok but she has a clothes washer does not work and they want .... she has got 1 clothes washer. LOL un problema

9 months ago

RosFrancisco

July 1, 2018 I reported to DL that "washer = washing machine".

2 months ago