1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Usted dejó correr al niño."

"Usted dejó correr al niño."

Translation:You let the boy run.

May 13, 2013

33 Comments


dianedew

I thought it might be "You left to run to the boy" but it was wrong.


Garmichael

I thought it was too.. I don't understand why it isn't


Melita2

Diane and Garmichael, Dejar when meaning 'to leave" is a transitive verb and takes a direct object, i.e. to leave something (somewhere). I left the book - Dejé el libro. If you are leaving, instransitive, you can use salir, partir or irse, depending on context. Diane's sentence above would be: Me fui (or salí) para correr al niño. Dejar (transitive, i.e. taking a direct object) also means to let, to permit, to allow, as in the DL sentence in question. Also means to stop when used like this: dejar de fumar - to stop smoking.


roxymags

Thank you for a very clear explanation of Dejar, this is a word I have struggled with.


debbos1

Yes, 'dejar' corresponds to a number of meanings of 'leave' in English, but not 'depart'


DeniseLedb

Thank you! I was so confused because I thought dejar was only "to leave".


manujoshi2

This was of really helpful. Thanks!


aculady

The hover hints for dejo were: stopped, left, did he leave. For lack of better understanding I wrote "You stopped running to the boy". You let the boy run???? I wish the hints were more accurate.


ElsonV

Why isn't it "Usted le dejó correr al niño"? I totally misunderstood this without the pronoun.


hunter18288

I believe niño is the direct object here rather than an indirect object, and direct object pronouns are not usually included when the antecedent is in the sentence.


greciansky

Is it "al niño" because of the personal "a"? So if it were "you let your dog run", would it be "Usted dejó correr su perro"?


kmst3

Based on Mavry's reply, I guess then that the answer to this is yes (I've noticed that sometimes that same "personal a" is used for animals, if not consistently).


puffinwoman

The drop down gave "stop" as a definition. I plan to spend my Spanish career doing "work arounds" w dejar.


lizardsplay

i don't understand, why not "let the boy to run", why they want this translated as "you let the boy run"


glazewg

I understand lizardsplay's confusion. I was also initially confused by the use of "al" in this sentence. "A + el" = "al," which is the Spanish contraction that means "to the" in English. But, it is not used that way in THIS sentence. In this sentence, "the boy (el niño)" must be preceeded by the personal "a." In this case, the personal "a" + "el" makes the contraction "al" and simply means "the." This still confuses me too, when I don't give it enough thought. I haven't learned it well enough yet for the different usages of "al" to become immediate second nature to me.


Melita2

Because your suggestion is not correct English. let the boy run.


John__Doe

This sentence reminds me of another question in exercises before: She let the letter falls, which DL accept either (model answer) "Ella dejó caer la carta" or "Ella dejó la carta caer". This probably shows how flexible the word orders is in Spanish that you can place the dO between or after the verb. Of course, I believe placing the dO after the verb is a better translation, we just need to get use to it


Ymeagain

Does anyone think using 'allowed (someone) to' in place of 'let' here would give us an equivalent English sentence - 'You allowed the boy to run' - that corresponds better to the Spanish one than the suggested one - 'You let the boy run'?


BarbaraMorris

I think you're right that "You allowed the boy to run" is an equivalent sentence, but I don't think it corresponds better (or worse) to the Spanish sentence than "You let the boy run".

Did Duolingo say that "allowed to" was wrong?


Ymeagain

No, no - I failed to identify the first verb (dejar) from the given pronunciation and was wondering if anyone else had this problem - only to find other issues!


SPanya4

It wouldn't accept 'child' as a translation for 'niño'


debbos1

'You let the child run' should be accepted. Did you report it? Are you sure using 'child' was the problem? Often the translation offered by DL will use a different word translation just to show an acceptable alternative, not to mean the one used was wrong i.e. there is some other mistake in your translation.


AQ73hs1p

You told the boy to run


SPanya4

Dijo - said Dejó - let


debbos1

The primary meaning of 'dejar' in both my dictionaries is 'leave'. I think "you left the boy to run" is actually a better translation as it captures the different nuance of 'dejar' as opposed to say 'permitir'.

To look at it the other way round, 3 out of 4 online translators used dejar to translate 'you left the boy to run'. The other used abandoner.

DL nixed that. 'My translation correct' report lodged.


BarbaraMorris

I thinking that the primary meaning "dejar infinitive" is "permit" or "let", even if some dictionaries list "leave" as the first meaning. Almost none of the "leave" examples at http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/dejar are followed by an infinitive, and almost all the "let" examples do have "dejar" followed by an infinitive.

Just by the way, "You left the boy to run" is ambiguous. It could be you abandoned the boy so you could run.


debbos1

The first meaning, right. I look for a translation that uses the first word, in its sense of at least some of the other meanings. "She left the boy to run" uses 'leave' in the sense of 'let/allow' with a hint of of 'abandon/forsake' which you just don't get from 'let' alone. So 3 meanings of dejar plus it even uses the same construction i.e. conjugated verb (leave/dejar) + infinitive!


lynda45518

I think this is far too advanced for the first lesson in past tense. Could we please work with simple past tense sentences before getting into complicated grammar.


BarbaraMorris

Just looking at the spanishdict page, which example of "dejar + infinitive" means "left" in the sense you mean? Or is there another site with an example like that?


debbos1

I don't know. I was just playing around with dejar and leave, trying to identify a common core of meaning behind the different uses of each.

If you're interested in exploring 'dejar', this is worth a look: https://spanishdude.com/tidbits/dejar/

'Dejar' and 'leave' might even be cognates. According to RAE, dejar comes from an older form 'lejar' http://dle.rae.es/?id=C5aUM2o

The Shorter Oxford lists the oldest known ancestor of 'leave' the verb, as Gothic stem '-laibjan'. Lejar - laibjan, not so different, but I'm no expert.


RuthannPi

I'm wondering if this sentence was given to us precisely because in English we have two different words: let and leave. They are distinct in English though some people use them interchangeably which violates English grammar. Isn't mixing them one of those 100 most common grammar errors in English? So this sentence might be testing our ability to pick the proper English verb from the two possibilities where Spanish doesn't differentiate them.


KarinaAotearoa

How would you translate : you stopped the boy from running


Aidan684419

Would a native speaker also say, "usted dejó al niño correr?" Or is that wrong/odd?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.