1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Sélectionnez les documents p…

"Sélectionnez les documents puis déplacez-les."

Translation:Select the documents, then move them.

June 22, 2020

9 Comments


Cricuvi

I can't tell the difference between "le document" et "les documents". They sound exactly the same to me


Taverstock

Is not 'le/ la ' equal to 'the' and 'les' equates to 'these'?


Steve286496

No, les = the, and ces = these. Les is the plural form of both le and la,


GraemeSarg

That is true of the definite articles, but when you are talking about object/tonic pronouns (as we are at the end of this sentence) "le" → "him/it", "la" → "her/it" and "les" → "them".

So the "les" in "les documents" means "the" and the "les" in "déplacez-les" means "them".


LenReed

Could infinitives be used? Sélectionner ... Déplacer. Isn't that common in impersonal instructions?

And if so, would it be déplacer-les or les déplacer ?


Dave_in_NJ

then it would be les déplacer


bluebec

The hint on hover for "deplacez" was missing - reported


Bekir978479

selectionne... avec tu ? add this to your data.


RichardHoma

Valid only if followed by 'déplace', not 'déplacez'.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.