"Propose-le-lui peut-être avant les vacances."

Translation:Propose it to her maybe before vacation.

June 22, 2020

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SgtJacquesGoulet

In English I think it would be more natural for "Maybe" to begin this sentence


jessArdeche

Or at the end, but definitely not in the middle!


StephenBol8

Another example of atrocious English from Duolingo, it is a meaningless sentence.


Helen506347

"Maybe suggest it to her/him before before the holiday" - sounds better to my ear anyway!


bennyhatson

Is there anything that implies the gender here? It was considered a mistake just because I said "him".


ZarrouguiL

"him" should be accepted as well.


dave958311

Is there a reason this can't be "suggest it to her" or "offer it to her"?


JaneCarver2

Please Duo have a change of voice for this character!! Its terrible. No one in France speaks like that!!


Frances977144

Surely it should be before her vacation

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.