1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Look at this. It is as soft …

"Look at this. It is as soft as butter."

Translation:Seall seo, tha e cho bog ri ìm.

June 22, 2020

5 Comments


DeniseHeat2

Why isn't this Seall air seo?


Coiseam

Seall doesn't need a preposition the way the english 'look' does.
more like the French 'regarde' or english 'observe/note'.

We say 'seall' where, in english, we'd say "look", but seall behaves more like the words that don't need prepositions.


Tairneanaich

But it IS seall air in other examples? (Seall air mo chasan, tha mi a' dannsa) comes to mind


Coiseam

apparently 'bog' is considered the root of the english word 'bog'


Tairneanaich

Makes sense, the ground is soft in a bog

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.