Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Wat gebeurt er?"

Translation:What is happening?

4 years ago

18 Comments


jennesy
jennesy

"What happens there?" why wrong?

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

Yes, this is such a common sentence that the er really has no location linked to it at all (even less than in other uses of er I think). If you want to say What happens there? I would always translate that as Wat gebeurt daar?

4 years ago

Klgregonis
Klgregonis

There has two meanings, one for location - (the book is over there), and another as a sort of general subject pronoun (there's nothing happening). If there is another pronoun (what) we don't use there in the sentence (Note, this sentence isn't asking about what is happening at a particular location)

3 years ago

Gymnastical
Gymnastical

Ik begrijp je niet goed. Kan jij zag dat verschillend?

3 years ago

Klgregonis
Klgregonis

I can say - What's happening? (Wat gebeurt er?) I don't use there in this sentence, although Dutch uses it. . The answer could be "There's nothing happening" (Er is niets gebeurt) The "there" in this sentence is a general subject pronoun, used like er in the Dutch sentence. I can say What's happening there, (location). ( Wat daar gebeurt.) with an answer of There's nothing happening there, (Er is niets daar gebeurt) which shows both uses, one for the pronoun (the first),. and one for the location (the second). Dutch has two different words translating as there. (Or English has two words that look and sound the same but mean different things) Note, these are all Google translations, which may or may not be accurate.

3 years ago

beloeng
beloengPlus

Does "Wat gebeurt" work as well, without the er?

2 years ago

PaulineStinson
PaulineStinson

nope..

2 years ago

RobSimpson1

How would one say "What is it doing" then? Would you use het, even if you don't know what "it" is?

3 years ago

shaunsmile
shaunsmile

What is it doing = Wat doet het? (nb: not a native speaker)

2 years ago

AnneAmanda

What is the difference in the pronunciation of the vowels in "gebuert" and "buurt"? (Also I don't know phonetic notation, so that won't help me.)

2 years ago

PaulineStinson
PaulineStinson

type both words into Google translate and you'll hear the difference

2 years ago

Sepanta1

I assume that "wat gebeurt het" is also correct. right?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

No that's not correct, it would be the same as saying in English: what happens it.

2 years ago

Sepanta1

Bedankt

2 years ago

VookMon
VookMon

"iemand het opzetten van ons de bom"

had to do that...

don't tell me it's wrong in case it is.. it's the Korean'(/-)s (translations') fault...

2 years ago

DonovanSmi13

Why is "what is happening here? Wrong?

1 year ago

Flora_Cheung

See Susande and others' comments at the very beginning of this discussion. By the way, the word 'here' is 'hier' in Dutch, not 'er', which was inapplicable in this question!

1 year ago

milescart.er

Would "wat is er ann het gebeuren?" a proper sentence?

1 year ago