1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Wat gebeurt er?"

"Wat gebeurt er?"

Translation:What is happening?

August 3, 2014

19 Comments

Sorted by top post

jennesy

"What happens there?" why wrong?

August 3, 2014

Susande

Yes, this is such a common sentence that the er really has no location linked to it at all (even less than in other uses of er I think). If you want to say What happens there? I would always translate that as Wat gebeurt daar?

August 3, 2014

Klgregonis

There has two meanings, one for location - (the book is over there), and another as a sort of general subject pronoun (there's nothing happening). If there is another pronoun (what) we don't use there in the sentence (Note, this sentence isn't asking about what is happening at a particular location)

December 12, 2014

Gymnastical

Ik begrijp je niet goed. Kan jij zag dat verschillend?

March 23, 2015

Klgregonis

I can say - What's happening? (Wat gebeurt er?) I don't use there in this sentence, although Dutch uses it. . The answer could be "There's nothing happening" (Er is niets gebeurt) The "there" in this sentence is a general subject pronoun, used like er in the Dutch sentence. I can say What's happening there, (location). ( Wat daar gebeurt.) with an answer of There's nothing happening there, (Er is niets daar gebeurt) which shows both uses, one for the pronoun (the first),. and one for the location (the second). Dutch has two different words translating as there. (Or English has two words that look and sound the same but mean different things) Note, these are all Google translations, which may or may not be accurate.

March 23, 2015

beloeng

Does "Wat gebeurt" work as well, without the er?

September 26, 2015

PaulineStinson

nope..

April 13, 2016

12o13

How would one say "What is it doing" then? Would you use het, even if you don't know what "it" is?

January 9, 2015

shaunsmile

What is it doing = Wat doet het? (nb: not a native speaker)

July 12, 2016

AnneAmanda

What is the difference in the pronunciation of the vowels in "gebuert" and "buurt"? (Also I don't know phonetic notation, so that won't help me.)

March 10, 2016

PaulineStinson

type both words into Google translate and you'll hear the difference

April 13, 2016

Sepanta1

I assume that "wat gebeurt het" is also correct. right?

January 15, 2016

El2theK

No that's not correct, it would be the same as saying in English: what happens it.

January 15, 2016

Sepanta1

Bedankt

January 15, 2016

VookMon

"iemand het opzetten van ons de bom"

had to do that...

don't tell me it's wrong in case it is.. it's the Korean'(/-)s (translations') fault...

September 11, 2016

DonovanSmi13

Why is "what is happening here? Wrong?

February 12, 2017

Flora_Cheung

See Susande and others' comments at the very beginning of this discussion. By the way, the word 'here' is 'hier' in Dutch, not 'er', which was inapplicable in this question!

March 15, 2017

milescart.er

Would "wat is er ann het gebeuren?" a proper sentence?

April 4, 2017

AndrewSnijders

Could it be use like ❤❤❤ gaat het is? Like a greeting?

August 3, 2017
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.