Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Wij eten de appel."

Translation:We eat the apple.

0
4 years ago

17 Comments


antipopculture

what is the difference between eten and eet?

4
Reply3 years ago

teeseirelav

Eten is more plurals I think, so if it's a collective noun, or basically more than one subject

1
Reply3 years ago

GladdeVis
GladdeVis

eten is the infinitife and the present conjugation of we, they etc. Eten: ik eet jij/je eet hij/zij/het eet wij/we eten jullie eten zij/ze eten Hope that clears up

1
Reply2 years ago

vanineveld-m

What is the distinction between "We" and "Wij"?

3
Reply14 years ago

Susande
Susande

See this explanation.

7
Reply4 years ago

EvaKay1

Link doesn't seem to work :(

1
Reply3 years ago

Susande
Susande

Works for me. But anyway, you can search the discussions for "Grammar: Jij vs. Je / Zij vs. Ze / Wij vs. We " or go to the Overview of grammar explanations, the most popular thread in the Dutch (Netherlands) Discussions, in that post there is a link as well.

1
Reply3 years ago

ColmDohert

The link doesn't work in app

1
Reply3 years ago

Susande
Susande
4
3 years ago

PegasusThe

Who shares an apple. xd

3
Reply2 years ago

CaitlinQ.

I know right

2
Reply2 years ago

westcoastkid707

Can someone explain why it's eten instead of eet?

1
Reply3 years ago

hallelujah3
hallelujah3

Eet = eat (singular), while Eten = eat (plural). That's according to my understanding, may be more to it than this.

3
Reply3 years ago

GladdeVis
GladdeVis

eten is the infinitife and the present conjugation of we, they etc. Eten: ik eet, jij/je eet, hij/zij/het eet, wij/we eten , jullie eten , zij/ze eten.

Hope that clears up

0
Reply2 years ago

Beessie2.0

Ik eet Jij eet Hij/zij/het eet Wij eten Jullie eten Zij eten

1
Reply3 years ago

thechrjs

Eten is also the unconjugated form of the verb. In Dutch, many verbs are like this, when being used in plural tense.

1
Reply2 years ago

TariereIto

Please how many apples are being eaten by how many people??

0
Reply10 months ago