1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Pourquoi es-tu silencieux, t…

"Pourquoi es-tu silencieux, tu as perdu ta langue ?"

Translation:Why are you silent; did you lose your tongue?

June 22, 2020

17 Comments


-BigWayne19-

------ the real difficulty here is why it's "ta langue " instead of "la langue " ? . . .

Big 24 aug 20


waakak

There are two ways to refer to the body parts of a person.

  1. Possessives. Example: "You lost your tongue?" --> "Tu as perdu ta langue ?"

  2. Reflexive construction + definite article. Example: "You lost your tongue?" --> "Tu t'es perdu la langue ?"


pom666

"tu t'es perdu la langue" has non sens in French, but "tu t'es perdu dans la ville" is OK


Isaac433425

Since the default correct answer isn't a direct translation anyway, I think, "has the cat got your tongue" and acceptable variations thereof should be added to the list of acceptable answers.


Manuel599019

I agree, it is more natural.


HelenSmith409579

Have you lost your tongue is a better translation.


doublelingot

L’anglais n’est pas sa langue natale.


--Roody--

In North America, we usually use a form of the auxiliary "do" to form a direct question.


[deactivated user]

    Sorry, not in this part of North America. "Did you lose your tongue" to me would imply something that happened in the more distant past. "Have you lost your tongue" means you haven't found it yet.


Angela470035

    As-tu perdu ta langue? Not accepted.


--Roody--

    Was the first part of your sentence correct? These comments aren't very useful when the entire proposed solution isn't copied & pasted into the post.


2LearningSpanish

    Although this is very poor choice of a sentence to include in the French course, please don't downvote the post itself, and even upvote this please.

    Duolingo has not fixed the situation on downvoting of sentence discussions yet. So, when a sentence in a lesson is confusing or unpopular, eventually other learners won't be able to read other learners' replies in such discussions, right when they often need help the most.

    You can read more about this problem here: Guys, Please Stop Downvoting Sentence Discussions in Courses https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/40710125


CoyoteV

    But I have a different question. In English, German and Spanish this is a double question. But Duolingo doesn't accet that answer.

    Would it really be wrong in French to say: "Pourquoi es-tu ...; As-tu perdu" .... "

    Stranger things happen in French!


CoyoteV

    When learning popular sayings a literal translation is usually the best at first. Accompanied by the usual way of saying it in the your own tongue.

    But since Duolingo doesn't do that (An icon -appearing after one has answered- to show an explanation of what's beeing practiced in a sentence would be ideal!) ... We have to live with it. It's also the way one usually learns those, when confronted with them. In this case ther'es enough context.


Tom692084

    What is wrong at all with "as-tu", instead of "tu-as"?


Lars420251

    Whether the correct spelling in English is loose or lose should not affect my understanding of french. This should be rated as a misspelling rather than a fault.


Will256574

    Have you lost your tounge? No I haven't, but that is the way I would interpret the question.

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.