1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "I am looking for it."

"I am looking for it."

Translation:Ik zoek het.

August 3, 2014

14 Comments


kalinko

I entered "Ik ben op zoek naar het". Is it acceptable?

January 4, 2015

jennesy

what's wrong with "ik zoek voor het" ?

August 3, 2014

Susande

It's just not used that way in Dutch, different languages work differently (looking at prepositions this definitely is the case). Another way you could say this is Ik zoek ernaar (if you don't understand this alternative, doing the er skill will probably help).

August 3, 2014

ScottWidney

What about "Ik zoek ervoor"? I ask because it was in the suggestions.

September 1, 2014

Susande

The suggestions give possible translations, these can not always used in all contexts. In this case Ik zoek ervoor is a correct sentence, but it means I'm looking in front of it.

September 2, 2014

ScottWidney

Ah, the nuances of language. Thanks for all of your explanations!

September 6, 2014

duodutchdamo

Would the English equivalent be, I seek it?

September 21, 2016

Susande

Yes, although obviously that sentence is used differently (and is not as common as Ik zoek het).

September 21, 2016

MartinsDanny

Ik ben aan het zoeken. Why is it wrong?

October 3, 2016

El2theK
  • Ik ben aan het zoeken = I am looking/searching
  • Ik ben het aan het zoeken = I am looking/searching for it
October 3, 2016

krysztoff

waarom is "ik zoek het op" fout?

October 5, 2014

bplat

Ik zoek er naar vs ik zoek ernaar? Kom nou!

May 21, 2015

Gymnastical

What's wrong with ik zoek erop?

June 18, 2015
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.