Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I am looking for it."

Translation:Ik zoek het.

4 years ago

14 Comments


kalinko

I entered "Ik ben op zoek naar het". Is it acceptable?

3 years ago

jennesy
jennesy

what's wrong with "ik zoek voor het" ?

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

It's just not used that way in Dutch, different languages work differently (looking at prepositions this definitely is the case). Another way you could say this is Ik zoek ernaar (if you don't understand this alternative, doing the er skill will probably help).

4 years ago

ScottWidney
ScottWidney

What about "Ik zoek ervoor"? I ask because it was in the suggestions.

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

The suggestions give possible translations, these can not always used in all contexts. In this case Ik zoek ervoor is a correct sentence, but it means I'm looking in front of it.

4 years ago

ScottWidney
ScottWidney

Ah, the nuances of language. Thanks for all of your explanations!

4 years ago

duodutchdamo

Would the English equivalent be, I seek it?

1 year ago

Susande
Susande

Yes, although obviously that sentence is used differently (and is not as common as Ik zoek het).

1 year ago

MartinsDanny

Ik ben aan het zoeken. Why is it wrong?

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod
  • Ik ben aan het zoeken = I am looking/searching
  • Ik ben het aan het zoeken = I am looking/searching for it
1 year ago

krysztoff
krysztoff

waarom is "ik zoek het op" fout?

3 years ago

bplat
bplat

Ik zoek er naar vs ik zoek ernaar? Kom nou!

3 years ago

Gymnastical
Gymnastical

What's wrong with ik zoek erop?

3 years ago