1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "I am looking for it."

"I am looking for it."

Translation:Ik zoek het.

August 3, 2014

14 Comments


kalinko

I entered "Ik ben op zoek naar het". Is it acceptable?


jennesy

what's wrong with "ik zoek voor het" ?


Susande

It's just not used that way in Dutch, different languages work differently (looking at prepositions this definitely is the case). Another way you could say this is Ik zoek ernaar (if you don't understand this alternative, doing the er skill will probably help).


ScottWidney

What about "Ik zoek ervoor"? I ask because it was in the suggestions.


Susande

The suggestions give possible translations, these can not always used in all contexts. In this case Ik zoek ervoor is a correct sentence, but it means I'm looking in front of it.


ScottWidney

Ah, the nuances of language. Thanks for all of your explanations!


duodutchdamo

Would the English equivalent be, I seek it?


Susande

Yes, although obviously that sentence is used differently (and is not as common as Ik zoek het).


MartinsDanny

Ik ben aan het zoeken. Why is it wrong?


El2theK
  • Ik ben aan het zoeken = I am looking/searching
  • Ik ben het aan het zoeken = I am looking/searching for it

krysztoff

waarom is "ik zoek het op" fout?


bplat

Ik zoek er naar vs ik zoek ernaar? Kom nou!


Gymnastical

What's wrong with ik zoek erop?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.