"Ogni giorno dico ai miei genitori che li amo molto."

Translation:Every day I tell my parents that I love them a lot.

August 3, 2014

13 Comments


germz20

How is say wrong?! It's a synonym of tell

December 18, 2014

TimK77777

"say to" instead of "tell" is fine, although not accepted

April 25, 2018

ghogoh

I also think that, while there is a semantic difference between 'say' (speaking whatever is said) and 'tell' (meaning is expressed in various ways), nevertheless, there is an overlap where 'to say to' = 'to tell'. What is more 'dire' is probably closer to 'say' (i.e. implies speaking), than to 'tell'.

May 13, 2018

CharlesPit19

According to my trusty Webster's New World Italian Dictionary, 'dire' is translated as 'to say.' And since the first person singular is, I believe, 'dico,' that would be 'I say.' So, 'I say' that DL is in error in this case, unless someone can convince me otherwise.

February 27, 2019

shafali09

Every day I say to my parents that I love them much. Should be ok too, or not? Or does that sound odd in english?

August 3, 2014

Erica750551

I'm American and that was what I translated it to. Of course, Duolingo says otherwise. :(

August 20, 2018

CharlesPit19

Agree. Dico is 1st person singular of dire … and dire means 'to say.' So...!!

February 27, 2019

monkey_47

I'd use "a lot" instead of "much"

April 10, 2018

pjaime90

Yeah it sounds odd... Maybe "I love them so much" could be correct.

August 7, 2014

maria593318

I translated it the same way and sometimes Duolingo is crazy!

September 30, 2018

TomDavis17

I have been taught by native Italians that amare (amo) is romantic love. Love between parents and children is expressed as "ti voglio tanto bene" or "vi voglio tanto bene."

July 20, 2018

CharlesPit19

Thanks for that reminder … I read that somewhere else on these comments. Not that I'll ever use either one!

February 27, 2019

Randonneur3

Gee, I never thought of that!

March 7, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.