"Het heeft gisteren in Nederland geregend."

Translation:It rained in the Netherlands yesterday.

August 3, 2014

12 Comments


FluytenLusthof

haha, no kidding, it rained in the Netherlands yesterday! and the day before that! and the day before that! and the day before that! and probably tomorrow too!

February 7, 2015

hatziloo

het is aan het regenen terwijl ik schrijf (hope it's correct haha)

December 19, 2018

joekeyjoe

what is wrong with "It has rained in the Netherlands yesterday"?

September 18, 2014

jamesjiao

You simply don't use the present participle when referring to a specific period in the past in English.

October 13, 2014

TheGrahamCable

He didn't use the present participle. His question wasn't about present participles.

Also, what you said about present participles is not true.

October 2, 2018

jamesjiao

I actually meant the past participle form of the verb and the present perfect tense. I am sorry if I used the wrong term. If you still think I am wrong, please give examples of what you meant.

October 2, 2018

TheGrahamCable

Ok, so you were talking about the present perfect. Then it sounds right, the present perfect tense is not used when referring to a specific period in the past in English. However I think the the past participle and the present participle can be.

(modified from https://www.learnenglish.de/grammar/participlepast.html). It can be used to form the passive voice. - Her hair was well brushed when I saw her yesterday. It can also be used as an adjective. - He had a broken arm when I saw him yesterday.

(modified from https://www.learnenglish.de/grammar/participlepresent.html) We were running through the woods yesterday.

October 4, 2018

BillofKempsey

I agree with jamesjiao. You just wouldn't say that in English, at least not where I come from.

December 12, 2014

MichaelaRi17

You find that at the very end of duo's explanation:

"In Dutch it is common to use the present perfect together with an adjective which specifies a time in the past, something that is not allowed in English. In these cases, you must use the simple past in your translation. “Ik heb gisteren hard gewerkt.” -> I worked hard yesterday. WRONG: I have worked hard yesterday."

February 2, 2018

EminaDzafo

could this sentence be somehow rephrased using "er"?

June 22, 2016

Ingelientj

Yes, you can say: "Het heeft ER gisteren geregend" But than nobody knows where it (always) rains. It is better to use it in the conversation which follows: "Het heeft gisteren in Nederland geregend. Echt? Heeft het ER weer geregend?" = It rained in the Netherlands yesterday. Really? Has it rained again? By the way "Holland" is famous for his green grass-lands, because of the rain that falls on peat-moor. The other part of the Netherlands has a sand ground.

November 5, 2017

hatziloo

One thing that kinda confuses me; the D at the end of a word sounds like a T (at least to my non-Dutch ears), how does one know which one is using when speaking (and not writing) Dutch? Or does it sound the same?

December 19, 2018
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.