Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Het heeft gisteren in Nederland geregend."

Translation:It rained in the Netherlands yesterday.

4 years ago

23 Comments


FluytenLusthof

haha, no kidding, it rained in the Netherlands yesterday! and the day before that! and the day before that! and the day before that! and probably tomorrow too!

3 years ago

joekeyjoe

what is wrong with "It has rained in the Netherlands yesterday"?

4 years ago

jamesjiao
jamesjiao

You simply don't use the present participle when referring to a specific period in the past in English.

3 years ago

BillofKempsey
BillofKempsey

I agree with jamesjiao. You just wouldn't say that in English, at least not where I come from.

3 years ago

MichaelaRi17

You find that at the very end of duo's explanation:

"In Dutch it is common to use the present perfect together with an adjective which specifies a time in the past, something that is not allowed in English. In these cases, you must use the simple past in your translation. “Ik heb gisteren hard gewerkt.” -> I worked hard yesterday. WRONG: I have worked hard yesterday."

7 months ago

countvlad
countvlad

what is the problem with "in Holland". Why is only "in the NETHERLANDS" allowed

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

Holland are two provinces in the Netherlands (North-Holland and South-Holland), most people from the other provinces would never say they are from Holland, because they are not.

4 years ago

countvlad
countvlad

Thanks ... in the Dutch context, I knew that. However, in [Canadian] English we often say "Holland" to mean the whole country.

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

I know and it's not just in English, loads of languages generally use some form of Holland for the whole country. But we shouldn't do things incorrectly just because half the world is doing it wrong. :)

4 years ago

sirnuke
sirnuke

Coincidentally, so does the official Netherlands tourism website (holland.com), in it appears all languages (even Belgium French) except Dutch.

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

True, but that website is aimed at attracting non-Dutch people to visit the country (possibly for a short period of time), whereas our course is about learning Dutch. When you're learning the language you already show some interest in and know something of the culture and history of the country, since the Dutch language is not isolated from the rest of Dutch culture and history. In Dutch the distinction between Nederland and Holland is important, so we (the course builders) feel Dutch students should be aware of the distinction. Being less tolerant in accepting these answers is a way of teaching this.

FYI People from many parts of the Netherlands can be (somewhat) offended to be called Hollander when they are not, similar to calling the Welsh or Scottish English.

3 years ago

sirnuke
sirnuke

@Susande (since I think we've hit the reply chain max)

I don't think I disagree with anything you're saying, I just finding it highly amusing that the misconception is so widespread, and yet even the Dutch government is helping perpetuate it. Even the Belgian French translation uses Hollande!

3 years ago

countvlad
countvlad

Well, I can agree with that; it's a use of "pars pro toto"; not always justified, as are so many things that have become part of the language (e.g. using "lay" for "lie"' in English; "legen" and liegen" are still distinguished in Dutch and German). This English language change really bothers me, as does incorrect use of "who" and "whom"; and use of nominative case after prepositions.

4 years ago

vertederox
vertederox

this is like "America". You, as Canadian, live in America (North America). I am Chilean, so I am from America too (South America), but the people of The United States of North America like to call themselves Americans... This is the same: Holland is not The Netherlands, but Holland (North and South) are part of The Netherlands

2 years ago

AnneAmanda

I do agree with that to a certain extent, and I thought of it myself when I read this thread, but our ancestors sort of did us a disservice in naming our country. What are we supposed to call ourselves? United Statesians? USAians? Uniteders? Most countries have a useful ethnic or linguistic group to call themselves by; we don't.

2 years ago

Rekty
Rekty

United States citizens (the most appropriate in my opinion), US-Americans, Yankees...

By the way, Spanish (even from Spain) call you "Estado Unidenses", which is how you could have tried to name yourselves: United Statesians. But of course, it sounds awkward since you haven't used it ever, but I can tell you that in Spain it doesn't sound weird, so I'm pretty sure if you tried, it would have been normal.

1 year ago

Pig-lizard

As I understand it, our states were intended to be sovereign nations bound by a sort of treaty similar to the EU. Considering that, it would be more proper for me to refer to myself as a Missourian than an American.

2 months ago

BillofKempsey
BillofKempsey

Holland is also a district in the English county of Lincolnshire.

3 years ago

StanKing1
StanKing1

Not to mention the president of France, (François) Hollande.

2 years ago

Devon_nl
Devon_nl

And a town in Michigan of course.

10 months ago

OlivierRutgers
OlivierRutgers

EminaDzafo

could this sentence be somehow rephrased using "er"?

2 years ago

Ingelientj
Ingelientj

Yes, you can say: "Het heeft ER gisteren geregend" But than nobody knows where it (always) rains. It is better to use it in the conversation which follows: "Het heeft gisteren in Nederland geregend. Echt? Heeft het ER weer geregend?" = It rained in the Netherlands yesterday. Really? Has it rained again? By the way "Holland" is famous for his green grass-lands, because of the rain that falls on peat-moor. The other part of the Netherlands has a sand ground.

10 months ago