Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¡Fuego!"

Translation:Fire!

4 years ago

34 Comments


lupemercedes

Show a little excitement. The DL voice sounded bored and yet this has an exclamation point.

3 years ago

TheGreatAce

Duo dictionary translations make me laugh... really.

Fuego: Fire or Fuego: Cold sore

1 year ago

TracyS221
TracyS221

It manages a change of intonation for a question mark, but doesn't seem capable of changing for an exclamation mark - a bit of a shame really. Not that I should moan really!

2 years ago

RubyJulie

I typed my response in all caps for dramatic effect.

3 years ago

djusen
djusen

I put a bunch of exclamation marks. It's marked correct.

2 years ago

AwezomePozzum

This sentence is almost as hot as my fire mixtapes ;)

2 years ago

moorazon

I was marked wrong when I replied with "my mixtape!" Reported.

3 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Good for you! Always report DuoDingo errors.

2 years ago

TrevorForeplay

Omg hahahaha

2 years ago

ManuelRaupach

The IT Crowd - Series 1 - Episode 2: Fire!: https://youtu.be/1EBfxjSFAxQ

3 years ago

Audrey5775

If my smoke alarm was made in Mexico, it would yell"Fuego! Fuego!" Instead of "Fire! Fire!";)

3 years ago

Seb.Howard92

Bit of local knowledge: "¿Fuego?" is an acceptable way to ask for a lighter for your cigarette in Spain

2 years ago

Riboswitch

Carga, apunta y ... ¡Fuego!

3 years ago

AchyuthanS

Ok. How do you say "You're fired!"??

3 years ago

EmuLampen

¡Quedas despedido! You're fired!

Interestingly, while disparar is the verb "to fire" as in a gun, the command "Fire!" is "Fuego!"

Ready! Aim! Fire! Atención! Apunten! Fuego!

3 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Emu, good to know. Would not want to misunderstand the last word I heard.

2 years ago

AchyuthanS

Thanks for the additional info. :^) Muchas gracias, Emu.

3 years ago

anthony.st19

Cold sore!

2 years ago

Silent-Hill

Fire!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!1111111111

was accepted ;)

3 years ago

-LiamAnderson-
-LiamAnderson-

AAARGH! AYUDA! ESTOY QUEMANDO! MORIENDO!

2 years ago

NICKFOLESDAGOAT

WE HAVE FIRE!!!!!

1 year ago

gsaif
gsaif

..a great Spanish song by Joe Bataan

3 years ago

chunkylefunga

I bid you to burn!

2 years ago

Arancaytar
Arancaytar

Fuego. Signo de exclamación. Fuego. Signo de exclamación. Fuego. Signo de exclamación. Espero noticias tuyas. Atentamente, Maurice Moss.

2 years ago

JRock_15

As was spoken by Edward Teach.

2 years ago

SarahK2004
SarahK2004

Couldn't you use "Llamas"?

1 year ago

EmuLampen

Llama is more flame than fire.

1 year ago

SarahK2004
SarahK2004

Yes, I guess it wouldn't work well in this context.

1 year ago

LoveForsberg
LoveForsberg

¡Quatro! ¡Quiero decir 'cinco'! ¡Quiero decir 'fuego'!

1 year ago

pelegbn
pelegbn

¡Drakaris!

1 year ago

VinayakGar7

Fire in the hole! CS anyone?

9 months ago

chicapug
5 months ago

riley2468168

Ventura 2017-2018 anyone

5 months ago

xilith117

I said 'fire' and it marked me wrong for not having an exclamation point.

4 months ago