1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Ces sites historiques, je le…

"Ces sites historiques, je les ai déjà vus."

Translation:These historic sites, I have already seen them.

June 22, 2020

8 Comments


HarishAbbe3

It's because of the "les" which is acting as a direct object for the word "sites" and is being placed before the verb. Eg.. Nous avons vu ces sites historiques.....( no agreement here)..... Nous les avons vus ( agreeing in number and gender)


kshamashas

But we had learnt that there were about 17 verbs or so agreed with the past participle using etre when we construct sentences in passe compose.Rest of the times we use avoir for which there is no agreement rule.


GraemeSarg

You learnt that there were 17 verbs or so which agreed with the Subject.

Ordinary verbs agree with the Direct Object (if any) if, and only if, it precedes the verb.


effyleven

Terrible English, Duo! And you are supposed to be teaching us French, not US teaching you English.


RichBaldry

The English language, does anyone really speak it like that?


SunilNatraj

Why is it vus and not vu?


Jojo553168

Because the direct object (les) is placed before the verb (ai vus) in this sentence so the past participle agrees with it.


Randonneur3

The mise en relief construction is french and needs to be stripped out for english, where the before the verb issue for agreement does not apply. [They are all fr -> eng for me.]
But also, 'already' makes sense for the day of the visit. Otherwise, 'I have seen these historic sites before' is sensible in not discounting a repeat visit.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.