1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Leeft het?"

"Leeft het?"

Translation:Is it alive?

August 3, 2014

17 Comments


asdrubale88

Dott. Frankenstein, anybody visualizing?


pkhoremans

HET LEEFT! HET LEEFT!


Nivkotzer

I thought maybe after trying to eliminate an insect


deguo

leven vs. wonen?


dublinus

I believe wonen means residing somewhere, not actually living. I think the confusion comes from the double-meaning of the word "living" in English. Sometimes living actually means something is alive, but sometimes it means someone resides in a place, as in "this is where I live". Dutch and German seem to have two different words for the two distinct meanings.


arthur495523

So, presumably leeftijd is literally 'living time' or in English simply age?


tyas2709

leeftijd means age. Well, you can also look at it literally -- leeftijd is the time you've spent living so far... Very literal, the Dutch. :p


Helen613612

The English equivalent would be "lifetime", yes.


SimonMayer

could this also be used in the context "Does it survive?"


DutchDuoL

Nope, it can't. You then must say "overleeft het?" or "blijft het leven?"


Binyann

How about "is it alive?"


BenjiMalone

It means basically the same, but the difference is that "alive" is an adjective. Using "living" more directly translates this "leeft" because it maintains the verb-function on the word.


DutchDuoL

That's a perfectly fine translation of "leeft het"

Though unrelated to what you are replying to here :)


Binyann

Thanks. I am just not sure if it is correct.


terridekramer

And if you wanted to say "Life. Live it" would it be "Leef. Leeft het?"

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.