1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Leeft het?"

"Leeft het?"

Translation:Is it alive?

August 3, 2014

17 Comments

Sorted by top post

asdrubale88

Dott. Frankenstein, anybody visualizing?

December 27, 2014

pkhoremans

HET LEEFT! HET LEEFT!

August 8, 2015

jonathancrazyj

Came here for this.

February 12, 2015

Nivkotzer

I thought maybe after trying to eliminate an insect

March 17, 2015

deguo

leven vs. wonen?

January 12, 2015

dublinus

I believe wonen means residing somewhere, not actually living. I think the confusion comes from the double-meaning of the word "living" in English. Sometimes living actually means something is alive, but sometimes it means someone resides in a place, as in "this is where I live". Dutch and German seem to have two different words for the two distinct meanings.

March 5, 2015

arthur495523

So, presumably leeftijd is literally 'living time' or in English simply age?

May 1, 2016

tyas2709

leeftijd means age. Well, you can also look at it literally -- leeftijd is the time you've spent living so far... Very literal, the Dutch. :p

May 7, 2016

Helen613612

The English equivalent would be "lifetime", yes.

August 30, 2019

owlfrescoowl

It lives!

January 29, 2015

SimonMayer

could this also be used in the context "Does it survive?"

August 3, 2014

DutchDuoL

Nope, it can't. You then must say "overleeft het?" or "blijft het leven?"

August 3, 2014

Binyann

How about "is it alive?"

December 5, 2014

BenjiMalone

It means basically the same, but the difference is that "alive" is an adjective. Using "living" more directly translates this "leeft" because it maintains the verb-function on the word.

December 13, 2014

DutchDuoL

That's a perfectly fine translation of "leeft het"

Though unrelated to what you are replying to here :)

December 5, 2014

Binyann

Thanks. I am just not sure if it is correct.

December 6, 2014

terridekramer

And if you wanted to say "Life. Live it" would it be "Leef. Leeft het?"

March 13, 2017
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.