"Leefthet?"

Translation:Is it alive?

4 years ago

17 Comments


asdrubale88

Dott. Frankenstein, anybody visualizing?

3 years ago

pkhoremans

HET LEEFT! HET LEEFT!

3 years ago

jonathancrazyj

Came here for this.

3 years ago

Nivkotzer
Nivkotzer

I thought maybe after trying to eliminate an insect

3 years ago

deguo
deguo

leven vs. wonen?

3 years ago

dublinus

I believe wonen means residing somewhere, not actually living. I think the confusion comes from the double-meaning of the word "living" in English. Sometimes living actually means something is alive, but sometimes it means someone resides in a place, as in "this is where I live". Dutch and German seem to have two different words for the two distinct meanings.

3 years ago

Judi.MD

"wonen means residing somewhere, not actually living"

¿Qué?

2 years ago

arthur495523

So, presumably leeftijd is literally 'living time' or in English simply age?

2 years ago

tyas2709

leeftijd means age. Well, you can also look at it literally -- leeftijd is the time you've spent living so far... Very literal, the Dutch. :p

2 years ago

owlfrescoowl
owlfrescoowl

It lives!

3 years ago

SimonMayer
SimonMayer

could this also be used in the context "Does it survive?"

4 years ago

DutchDuoL
DutchDuoL

Nope, it can't. You then must say "overleeft het?" or "blijft het leven?"

4 years ago

Binyann

How about "is it alive?"

3 years ago

BenjiMalone

It means basically the same, but the difference is that "alive" is an adjective. Using "living" more directly translates this "leeft" because it maintains the verb-function on the word.

3 years ago

DutchDuoL
DutchDuoL

That's a perfectly fine translation of "leeft het"

Though unrelated to what you are replying to here :)

3 years ago

Binyann

Thanks. I am just not sure if it is correct.

3 years ago

terridekramer

And if you wanted to say "Life. Live it" would it be "Leef. Leeft het?"

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.