"The woman drinks the tea."

Translation:De vrouw drinkt de thee.

August 3, 2014

8 Comments


niscope

Why not "het thee"? The noun is ending with an 'e'.

August 3, 2014

Susande

In Dutch usually the gender just has to be learned for every word, it can only be derived from the noun and its spelling in a few cases, the final letter is not one of those. So it's not as easy as in Spanish for instance. See the full explanation here.

August 3, 2014

niscope

So Dutch relies more on memorization than on rules (see https://www.duolingo.com/skill/dn/Plurals). Thanks Susande for adding this to my list. :P.

August 4, 2014

Susande

It depends, you cannot generalise this to the whole language, just because it is the case for two aspects of it.

August 4, 2014

WarmFoothills

It's not really a memorization, it is a feeling. If you make up a Dutch-sounding word, I could tell you if it would have de or het and -en or -s.

August 7, 2014

niscope

Learning Dutch, I have also started to get the grasp of the special requirement for such words. Will build on it en-route the learning.

August 7, 2014

Sappige

What is wrong with 'de vrouw drinkt thee'?

September 2, 2014

WarmFoothills

That would be the correct translation for: "The woman drinks tea."

September 2, 2014
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.