"We like to look at family photos."

Translation:Nous aimons regarder les photos de famille.

June 22, 2020

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DanishHaidar

why not regarder a ?


relox84

regarder does not need a preposition.


lineid-mikeyinoz

interesting how les and des photos are accepted


aelroby

Why is voire wrong?


Mr_MixedNuts

regarder = to look at

voir = to see


lineid-mikeyinoz

What about watch a film? It's regarded, but you don't look at a film

I don't think it's a blanket rule


Mr_MixedNuts

I'm not sure. I just memorize: -- regarder = to look at or to watch -- voir = to see


Vahid984111

Because voir means to see but regarder means to look at


[deactivated user]

    Also accepted:

    nous aimons regarder les photos de la famille


Daniel589120

    On aime regarder les photos de famille. <--accepted.


myra258575

    Really fed up with this section and inconsistency aimer/ adorer


SherryLynn4

    Guess what ... inconsistencies in EVERY language. Have patience


steve69999

    This is not about inconsistencies in a language this is about inconsistencies in the little owl’s algorithms.


Samuel270702

    There is no inconsistency. "adorer" never means "like", so I don't see what the confusion is for this exercise.


VinnyGrett

    This is the same situation as in the previous example. We like looking at photos in general, not just some photos. Therefore proper French is "les photos". In the previous example it is movies in general they liked watching together, but the translation was "des films". This is an inconsistency

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.