"C'était encore de la publicité alors j'ai raccroché."

Translation:It was an ad again, so I hung up.

June 22, 2020

50 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Pips1357

I agree with Anne737429 on this. This new section is very frustrating because idiomatic English isn't accepted. A lot of the Duo translations sound stilted and just wouldn't be used in everyday situations.


xgW4SGKV

Duolingo translations are often worse than Google translate fifteen years ago.


Marion708801

I agree too, this is very frustrating!


steve_in_Spokane

I would say, "it was a telemarketer again..."


nirsch

I agree. You don't hang up on ads/commercials. Unless raccroché means to turn off (the tv), which I don't think it does, I think that publicité here mean something like telemarketing


envacance

It means hang up in the literal sense, just as it does in English, even though many people these days weren't around when people literally hung up the handset after use. In other words, it's used figuratively in both languages to signify ending a phone call.


Tweed903443

"raccrocher" means hang up the phone - it's just a very bad use of English.


msviolets1

Or a spam call.


SuhailBanister

No one asked, but the word for spam is le spam, while spam call is appel de spam.


pom666

we never use "appel des spams". In France "spam" in only used for bad emails.


GraemeSarg

So what do you call "nuisance calls".

That must be what this means, because nobody delivers "de la publicité" over the phone, it's a wholly unsuitable medium.


pom666

Yes, some one delivers "de la publicité" over the phone, this is : le démarchage téléphonique and it is very unbearable !


neoscribe

This sounds like a good translation to me Steve381279.


Barry1949

The English is very poor in this section and should be revised.


Fiona65015

It should be 'a sales call'.


Anne737429

"encore de la publicité" is better rendered as "it was another..." or "it was more..." or even "it was yet again..." if you mean this was yet another. If you say still, it almost sounds as if you've been on a long call, and this is a further advert on the same call.

You are on a hiding to nothing, with this Duo! Difficult to get the right feel to the translations without going further from the literal translation. UK English expression meaning you can't win, whatever you do!


kih37q4

"It was still/more ads/advertising ", was what came to mind. There's no indefinite article so it can't be "an ad" or "another ad". The translations in this skill are really very poor.


dfJDe5iz

What is an "ad"? We have them on TV, in which case you turn off the TV. We would say a telemarketer or a cold caller.


HeatherLynne64

An ad implies print and an advertisement would be on tv, billboard, or again in print. Maybe you could use promotion, but not really. I would also go with telemarketer.


envacance

It could be a prerecorded message telling you about a product but not trying to sell it to you and not giving you the opportunity to speak to someone to buy it. That would be an ad, but I've never heard of anything like it happening. Ironically, in the US, it would be a loophole in the telemarketing law, since nobody would be trying to sell you something over the phone.

Perhaps France has companies that advertise over the telephone, and you get the equivalent of a radio commercial. Otherwise it makes no sense if their translation is accurate.


Tweed903443

You still would not call that an "ad" in English - even if it's pre-recorded. It's still a "sales call", "telemarketing call" or "telemarketer".


GraemeSarg

… or a "spam call".


Tweed903443

We don't say there is an "ad" on the telephone. It's a "salesperson" on the phone, or it's a sales call.


--Roody--

I guess you don't have robocalls there. You're lucky!


Tweed903443

If it's a robo call we still say "sales call" or "telemarketing call".


cjr37

'advertising' was rejected in place of 'an ad'. Personally, I never use the word 'ad'.


Ishar18

Why is it 'de la' instead of 'un'?


mqkOaK9i

My question too.


Rlando

I think "la publicité" is uncountable in French. Just like publicity is in English. You can't say "one publicity".

It's interesting how "la publicité" translates to advertising and advertisements as well as to publicity.


pom666

Ishar18 : lA publicité, so "un" is impossible ;-) We say : une publicité, j'aime cette publicité. Here, it is "la publicité en général" so : "la". But we can say "C'était encore une pub !"


GraemeSarg

But it's not viable to deliver advertising by telephone!

Does "de la publicité" have another meaning?


pom666

Every day !!!! we have "de la publicité" over the phone !


GraemeSarg

But "advertising" ("la publicité"), marketing ("la mercatique"), sales ("la vente") and telemarketing ("télémarketing/démarchage téléphonique") are four very different fields with very different skill sets and delivery mechanisms.

Surely that must also be true in France?

Only the fourth one is suitable for delivery by telephone.

"De la publicité" is only cost effective over TV, radio, internet, press, billboards and sometimes, to a limited extent by email and post.

Interactive advertising is only possible over the Internet, because the telephone does not provide suitable feedback mechanisms.


erikrichert

An "ad?"
I might say:
telemarketer
spam call
robocall
but I would never say "ad"


Mike716479

It was advertising again should be accepted! An ad is not a possible translation.


Daniel589120

It was still advertising, so I hung up. was just accepted for me.


Tweed903443

But that's still really bad English. One would never say that.


DX276ZKN

"It was an advertisement again so I put the phone down" - rejected; reported. "Put the phone down" is a very familiar usage, certainly for my generation of British English users.


HelenBeck2

If it was an ad why would it not be un publicite


7jeny3

3 out of 3 bad sentences so far. There are no "advertisements" on the phone!


Sue174405

I think that this whole section is confusing and might be best re-written to allow both idiomatic and word by word translations.


ally75

It was another nuisance call so I hung up


kshamashas

I wrote, It was the ad again!


DONAL23

"it was more marketing so i hung up" I don't think even an automated voice call would be described as "an ad" or even "advertising " in English.


GuyWhitehe1

is it a scam? the one's I get usually are


trung.n.thu

De la publicité: how come it became an ad


4MaryAnn7

Why not 'advertising' as an alternate translation? Although hanging up on an 'ad' or 'advertising' doesn't fit with the visual concept of either, does it?


Elaine485094

Question: Wouldn't it be .... C'était encore de la publicité alors je t'ai raccroché? Isn't the direct object missing? I hung ( it ) up.


kih37q4

'raccrocher', in the context of using a telephone, does not require a direct object. You can say 'je l'ai raccroché' if 'it' is a picture or a garment that you hung back up.


Elaine485094

Thank you for the reason why. French is very nuanced.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.