"Albert adore ce magasin qui vend des aspirateurs."

Translation:Albert loves this store that sells vacuums.

June 22, 2020

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JohnV770857

It must be very difficult to buy a vacuum. I mean, where would you put it? In outer space?


Anne737429

In UK Eng we often say vacuum cleaner, rather than just vacuum- but both possible.


KvitfjellMann

agreed - vacuum cleaner's better.


Tony713682

You might vacuum the house but you would not go out and buy a vacuum.


Vic3141

Vacuum is accepted in Aust.


Highflyingbird84

But rarely I should think - it's much more common in UK English to call it the hoover.


hm437e

And I thought "hoover" (so named after the dominant vacuum cleaner manufacturer in the US, for those who didn't know) was an americanism. Like calling a photocopy machine a "xerox"


Donald495929

The first time I ever heard that appliance called a Hoover was when I went to England. Nobody in the states calls them that.


Chris455154

Let's be honest, we all just say hoover


Geoffrey878583

Albert needs psychological counseling. Or a girlfriend.


edwardlr4

No, he's just a sucker for suckers.


LenReed

Those of you pedantically complaining that a vaccum is not an appliance must be sure to grouse that a microwave is also not an appliance.


Don593772

"vacuum cleaner" is more common.


N.Hilary

Ha Ha. I get the jokes, but where I live in the US, (although the term 'vacuum cleaner' is used), we would most certainly say 'vacuum'. For example, 'I need to buy a new vacuum.' ; 'Our vacuum is broken, we need to get a new one'.; 'Where did you put the vacuum? It is not in the closet where we usually keep the vacuum.', etc., etc. My husband teases me, 'How many vacuums do you need?'


--Roody--

All of us Americans should post repeatedly that we prefer to say "vacuum", so the British people can see how annoying this can be.


Donald495929

It's not just Duo users; businesses here in the US use the word vacuum without adding "cleaner" store product listing


Vic3141

Also us from the land downunder, vacuum suffices, or of course, the Dyson.


Donald495929

I agree 100% with all your examples. Why add the extra unnecessary word 'cleaner'. (And we rarely say 'oven' after microwave).


Vic3141

I agree with Donald


Tony713682

I want two kilograms of vacuums please. Or is this like in the song from Porgy and Bess: " I got plenty of nothing, and nothing's plenty for me....." This latest lot of French upgrades sure has some weird translations. Perhaps we should make allowances for the PANDEMIC, but it is ventilators not aspirators that we need.


Donald495929

That's just about the right weight for the cordless vacuum I ordered this week. 4.9 lbs is 2.22 kg Wyze vacuum specs


Paj.8

I'm still confused as to why it's QUI in this sentence, and QUE elsewhere


Donald495929

They use qui because the subject is before it. Ce magasin (qui) vend des aspirateurs. Use que when the phrase that comes after has both subject and verb.


Ross109687

Aussie here - we say "vacuum cleaner" and "vacuum" as the verb, which should be accepted. Hoover was used many years ago but you don't hear it now. Duo should cater for both US and UK usage and, to be fair, usually does - it's annoying when it doesn't. We also mostly say "shop" not 'store' but store is increasing among younger people ( US cultural influence ) and also certain types of 'shops' will be referred to as a 'store', e.g. "appliance store" where you could buy a 'vacuum cleaner'.


gillpotter

Store/shop that 'sells' not sell. Sells 3rd person sing. Sell 3rd person plural


kelvinminus

Duolingo needs a unit on "Sentences No One Ever Says In Real Life"


chriswalli8

This is truly awful English. This store that sells vacuums. So they're in the store now? No clearly not. The hoover shop / the dyson shop / John Lewis, ❤❤❤.


Donald495929

Your suggestions are British English. Over here we would likely say the appliance store, or name a specific one (Best Buy, Walmart, etc).

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.