"J'adore le tissu de ta jupe, il est très original."

Translation:I love the fabric of your skirt; it is very original.

June 22, 2020

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BYiF0K7Y

very original??? it's either original or it's not (whatever original fabric is)


AdrienBour11

It has to be the design, like WHAT else ??? unless they invented a new fabric...


MaLu798889

No, it could also be an unusual kind of fabric (maybe not usually used for skirts). "Original" has two meanings, not just new or natural, but also something like fancy or inventive. So I guess they mean the second one (which is generally less common, I think).


jessArdeche

What is this meant to mean? How can a fabric be original?? Does it mean natural?


JennyRusse1

They mean unusual, novel or unique I think.


FranM2

"unique" is also accepted.


MaLu798889

In German original can be translated as original or originell (the second meaning unique as you described). Just adding this in case it helps someone. Maybe other languages handle things similarly.


Shannon337947

Maybe the fabric has an unusual design or pattern.


Vic3141

Maybe the fabric is plastic or hessian or fairy-floss


Neil1945

As explanations go for this type of behaviour this one is particularly lame, particularly as the fabric that allegedly attracted his attention is very ordinary.


HelenBeck2

Instead of 'il est tres original would c'est tres original also be correct?


waakak

No because you are referring to the object "the fabric of your dress".

I think "c'est très original" here would mean "it's very original that I love the fabric of your dress".


CWKCA

I had this question too. It looks like since we have a predicate adjective here (original), we need il est.

https://www.lawlessfrench.com/grammar/cest-vs-il-est


ppkzH80V

Curious question - I keep putting 'material' for tissu, and it has been accepted - is material vs fabric an English/American difference, or are there two different words in French?


JustinDyer11

I also used material, which seems an acceptable alternative, but it was rejected.


CWKCA

In English, material is more general. Wood is a material, and so is cotton. In context it seems fine.


sdovalle

The English grammar sucks in this answer


RossGee1

I wonder if they are referring to the print or pattern rather then then material itself.


sobraine

"Material" should be accepted as it is generally used as shown in this snippet from internet:

"Clothes today are made from a wide range of different materials. Traditional materials such as cotton, linen and leather are still sourced from plants and animals. But most clothes are more likely to be made of materials and chemicals derived from fossil fuel-based crude oil."


waakak

duo you gotta introduce some new adjectives, "original" can't be used for everything lol


rockleeover10k_h

Of course it is original it's made out of curtains!


Martyn413385

Duo loves ambiguity and also over-uses "orignal". If the conversation is about the fabric itself then "original" would be unlikely to be used, as others have mentioned, unless it's made of something peculiar. If the conversation is about the pattern of the material, then various other adjectives would be more likely. The response then could be: "Yes, it's lovely isn't it? It's an original design".


IlonaLiu

How orginal are we talking about here? Like human skin or something? Σ( ° △ °|||)︴


mxkieran

I said "it's very different", which should be accepted


Linda727614

Why isn't 'the fabric/material IN your skirt' also accepted? The preposition IN works just as well here in English as does the preposition 'OF'.


Rostellan

Yes, that's also what I wrote. I wouldn't say 'the fabric of' - and neither would anyone else I know!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.