"Ici tous les vêtements sont en taille unique."

Translation:Here, all the clothes are one size fits all.

June 22, 2020

41 Comments
This discussion is locked.


lynettemcw

Taille unique is a good term to learn. I think I might have assumed it meant an individual size, sort of the opposite of what it means. But that's based on the English definition of unique.


GraemeSarg

"Unique" can also mean "only", and I think that is what it means here.


lynettemcw

It doesn't quite mean only. It means single, or only one. Only is still seul as an adjective and seulment as an adverb. So even though I understood that unique meant there was only one size, I didn't think to assume that the one size was designed to fit all.


GraemeSarg
  • il est l'unique témoin → he's the only witness
  • c'est son unique fille sur sept enfants → she's his only daughter out of seven children
  • c'est l'unique case où … → it's the only case where …
  • c'est l'unique voie qui y mène → it's the only way to get there
  • être fille/fils unique → to be an only child

pom666

you have a typo : c'est l'unique cas.... ;-) ("case" = box, I think)


BrianBoru4

Your examples further down bear this out, though I find it easier to think of 'unique' meaning 'single' or 'one only' as in 'rue à sens unique' (one-way street). 'Single' could be substituted for 'only' in most (but not all) of your examples below.

Thus the French thinking of it as 'single size' is logically correct, it being a case of marketing hype in English to call it 'one size fits all' -- so designed to make anyone who can't fit into it feel like a freak!


7jeny3

Thanks for this comment. I was just thinking that one size fits all is the opposite of unique, as well.


Tiny_Twinkletoes

I wrote "Here all clothes are one size fits all." I think that this answer should be accepted since in English it is an acceptable equivalent translation. Of course the French "les" is the definitive article, but there are occasions when dynamic translations are accepted. Just my two centimes.


AdrienBour11

I wrote the same thing. Upvote for yes down for no


GraemeSarg

Whilst the possibility that this sentence is a generalisation cannot be absolutely ruled out, it is highly implausible.


cricri811231

here, all the clothes are single size , could be correct ?

taille unique = single-size, one size, one size only . . .


lynettemcw

First of all, All the clothes are single size is not a valid English sentence. You would at a minimum need the indefinite article "a". And you ignored the French word en entirely. It's not a valid translation.


b_adger

More like one size fits none...


nsklaibach

I got marked wrong for saying 'Here all the clothes are IN one size fits all'. I think it should be correct with or without in. In is commonly used when speaking about clothing size. For example,' Do you have this in one size fits all?'


Gabb318_PHL

What does one size fits all really mean?


lynettemcw

Well it doesn't quite mean what it purports to mean. But clothes generally are sized so people who can wear a particular garment are within a small size range. One size fits all is saying that people who wear several different sizes of most clothes will fit into it. But it's obviously never "all" people.


captaingarbonza

It's used for items of clothing that only comes in one size. Obviously they usually don't actually fit everyone, but that's how they're described.


ejlens

'Here all clothes are one size fits all' (without 'the'): is it wrong? It was counted wrong....


--Roody--

You should use the "the".


GraemeSarg

It is difficult to categorically say that it cannot be a generalisation. But why would it be?


Katie18D

Does un and en have a different soundi should be looking out for? In my listening exercise, on both the fast and the slow, I thought I heard "un taille unique"


--Roody--

Yes, they are different. Listen on Google or Forvo because it's impossible to describe the difference.


Malc_as_french

Katie946173 'taille' is a feminine noun, so 'un taille' would not have been pronounced at all, but I typed 'une taille' and, of course, that was rejected as wrong as the 'sense' is 'en taille'. Tricky this language, isn't it.


ArpsTnd

I got it wrong because I don't know what "one size fits all" means. What does that mean? I mean, okay, I get it that taille unique means that, but what does the English term mean in the first place?


lynettemcw

Well it doesn't generally ever mean what it was actually meant to mean, so you will often see "one size fits most." This is used for garments like a poncho where you don't need to know someone's clothing size to buy one that will fit them. But with some garments it just means the average size range. This term is often used metaphorically as a criticism. It can be taken to mean that if the one size fits everyone, that it lacks all customization to make it more uniquely for you. It's actually somewhat strange that the French use the word unique here, but of course I am using the English meaning.


aahahn

It's usually on things like hats and gloves with elastic that stretch to accommodate different people. On accessories that don't really have a size, like a scarf.


Don609987

I understand from Duo's hint that taille unique means "one size fits all", a familiar American term. If I were scouting for a clothing size amongst other sizes and I saw this label, I would say here is one "in one size fits all". Note the "in" part. The "en" in this sentence should be included in the translation and not ignored by Duo...in my (American) opinion. At the least, it should be accepted.


lynettemcw

I would understand your usage, and probably not find it strange. But as another American, I would say it differently. But that difference would also be reflected in the other sizes. I wouldn't be likely to say either one or in. I'd say here's a large, here's a small, here's a one size fits all, here's a none (or maybe a size nine) , etc. And I definitely would not say in in this sentence. I would use Duo's sentence.

I would definitely report it if Duo didn't accept an otherwise correct translation because it translates the en. But this is very colloquial speech. It's never anything most people write about. And the more colloquial the language, the greater the variation among individual usage. I am sure that there are some wrongs out there, but I don't think that there is a right one.


OldMansChild

can you just say this in English using "unique" as well? This is how I understand it, like "unique weapon" in a game, of course there is only one when you are talking about size.


lynettemcw

If you said a unique size in English, which isn't any sort of set phrase, it would suggest that this was something sized in a way that was different from those used by any other clothing company. That's what I would guess, although I wouldn't be sure at all what they meant. But this is a standard phrase in French. It refers to clothing that is only made in one size, although it is designed to fit people who normally wear a range of different sizes. In American manufacturing, at least, that was traditionally called "one size fits all", although it actually never did work out that way so I now sometimes see "one size fits most".


Don609987

I put "here are all the one size fits all clothes", a perfectly good American translation...but not accepted. Oh well.


CarlGraing1

It wasn't accepted because you have substantially changed the meaning of the sentence.


lucui4

Correct english is to say all the clothes are in one size fits all


Keef118

"You can't have gradations of uniqueness" - Alan Partridge


bebeyoung1

my answer 'here, all the clothes are in one-size-fits- all' is not accepted.


jazzysra

I've never seen a shop like this in France


Luminous_Moose

It would be bizarre in North America too. Maybe a store that only sells baseball caps.


Lucia990165

Why "unique size" is not accepted???


GraemeSarg

Because "unique" means something different in English. It's not possible for a clothing size to be unique.


Lucia990165

Why "unique size" is not accepted???

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.