Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Une baleine !"

Translation:A whale!

5 years ago

38 Comments


linweili

Doesn't baleine sounds like banane?

5 years ago

Pam42

It does, but after listening to the the Google translate of both words repeatedly, I could better hear the L in baleine. http://translate.google.com/#fr/en/une%20baleine%20et%20une%20banane

5 years ago

maranathaman

I don't know about you, but I like the duolingo voice better than google's. :/

2 years ago

KellyAnnFr

Yup

2 years ago

Mahamed_Abdi

Yes, lol, i think so too

1 year ago

budgerigar42

That's not a nice way to talk about your mother.

2 years ago

peter798718

W by at !s the

1 month ago

DuoLogue

It's Mobydick! Get the harpoon!

3 years ago

daisyboo247

I always remember "baleine" cos it sounds like "baloon" and a whale is like a balloon and i remember "poisson" cos its like "poison" :3

4 years ago

m_procrasties

I think of "baleen", those little teeth-things that whales use to filter-feed.

3 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

= les fanons (masc)

3 years ago

HistoricalLingo

Me too.

2 years ago

iyyume
iyyume

And "poison" reminds me of a pufferfish which is a fish =3

4 years ago

Benjamin_qin

how to say "a female whale" and "a male whale"?

as for the " cock roach" , it's both male and female, how to say that?

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

"une baleine mâle" - "une baleine femelle"

"un cafard mâle" - "un cafard femelle"

5 years ago

Benjamin_qin

merci~

5 years ago

KellyAnnFr

That relly helped merci

2 years ago

vandorsa

why are sharks male but whales female

4 years ago

AabLevellen

Just because of the slump. No one has at some point of time officially decided that requin (shark) is a masculine word and baleine (whale) is a feminine word. They just happen to be. Probably linguistic dominant persons once thought they sounded best with these genders.

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

Most probably, if "requin" had been "requine" it would have been feminine and if "baleine" had been "balein" it would have been masculine.

Anyway, "requin" would originally be "chien de mer" and "chien" could be pronounced "kien" in old times. From Latin "canis", masc. "Cave canem!" = beware of the dog!

"Baleine" comes from Latin "ballena", fem.

4 years ago

daggo04

A feminist

1 year ago

LearnerLove

a whale

9 months ago

Saikou

It almost looks like "balloon"

4 years ago

JMaxGlobal

I recently had the good fortune to yell this phrase out while whale-watching - in Madagascar! Merci, Prof. Hibou.

1 year ago

craisin1

To remember this one I think of "Balan"cing on top of a whale (balancing) :-)

5 years ago

colehenson
colehenson

I remember whales use "Baleen" to filter krill from the water.

4 years ago

GabrielDayot
GabrielDayot

lol. The Filipino word for whale is balyena. :D

3 years ago

Shakirah201

Nah i think they both are good

1 year ago

anweshc

can't it be one whale?

1 year ago

william437744

Try not to confuse baleine with abielle

1 year ago

tom21040

why does stiffener not work its is a website that is successfull and well knoown yet is stupid

1 year ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

This unit is titled ANIMALS. A stiffener is not an animal.

1 year ago

BenH491768

Amiral! Il y a des baleines ici!

1 year ago

RaafiZafar

merci

9 months ago

Zohaib123

MERCI BEAUCOUP

9 months ago

SummerYLWong

Its a bird! Its a plane! No, its a WHALE!

8 months ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

"Its" is a possessive.

The contraction of "it is" is "it's".

8 months ago

maryblake12333

This is fun

7 months ago