1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Twee olifanten tegen één bee…

"Twee olifanten tegen één beer"

Translation:Two elephants against one bear

August 3, 2014

37 Comments


PeterPan173079

I bet ten lingots on team elephant.


Prancytime

What if it's a race?


MebDa

HAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHA


csi

I thought she said, "Twee olifanten drinken een bier."


Nivkotzer

I preffer they'd drink a beer then fight a bear :( Or maybe both them and the bear can drink a beer.


Jajison

Yeah the difference between the two "een"s is very subtle. I got it wrong too.


Aurora__Moon

her pronunciation is terrible, mostly i cannot understand her. Now i listened this sentence many times, but i couldnt hear the letter 'b', and had no idea, against 'what' is there.


mortoa

I will be selling tickets for the low price of €15


Cari671803

Well.... there goes Smokey the Bear.


justbronagh

My money is on the elephants


vinnstrs

The first thing I thought was "Why are the elephants against a beer?"

Then I payed more attention.


Kinkajou69

Haha I do that too


PowerBoyAakash

I reported my sentence which I think would be correct - "Two elephants against a bear".


El2theK

For the purpose of learning

  • één = one
  • een = a/an

IamusTheFox

Protip, don't give an Lingot away until you have actually posted the story you just wrote.

That's a fair point. It's better to not give too much slack while learning. Even more so when één and een are so similar. So I'm mostly just going to troll here.

Okay, so where we got a/an from was the old English one. When you're talking about a single thing, you will almost always use 'a'. You'd only use one to really imply you have one of something. You'd be more likely to toss in an 'only'.

Anyway, have an Lingot for your wasted time.


PowerBoyAakash

yea I do realize that my sentence was not a word-to-word translation of the given zin though it was perfectly right but don't we have this case with other sentences such as Ik ga accepts both I go and I am going, getting me?


El2theK

één is used to clarify that it only involves one. I know that in some situations that that clarification does not have to be necessary. In those cases you could use een in Dutch just like you could use a/an in English.

However, if één is used to clarify it only involves one, you should also use that clarification in English.

To use something similar to your example:

  • Ik eet can both be I eat and I am eating
  • But Ik ben aan het eten can only translate to I am eating

The second clarifies it is happening at this moment, meaning that you can only use the continuous in English.


PowerBoyAakash

Okay so through the second example you mean that not all sentences could be done in the way I did or the way the first ejemplo goes. Got it! But as far as learning is considered and not a mathematical one, Duolingo should allow comforts like this one so that learning just does let you leap and explore in a more free sense rather going through language learning like English in a missionary school.


AndreasVut

You are free to explore as much as you want, but duolingo wont let you learn something wrong


RumsFelite

The purpose of this exercise is to learn the numbers, not the indefinite articles. So, sorry, but you're wrong ;-)


SeanMeaneyPL

Does that sound like a fair fight to you?


udiptaboro

Why is it written 'één'? What's the difference between 'een' and 'één'?


Helena529074

één= one (numeral) een = a/an (indefinite article)


Addicted359

Ik ben met de beer


BenKrol

I think I'd vote for the 10000 rats


KatelynVB

Shouldn't it accept "Two elephants to one bear"? When I hovered my mouse above the word "tegen" it listed "to" as an option, but Duo marked it incorrect when I answered with that.


SeanMeaneyPL

Now that's what I call a real bar fight!


Bobi_I

"two elephants against one BEER" sounds better


Deadpoulet

ok which country is that going to happen in??


Shaun_Hasting88.

And who will win this struggle ? I'm on the elephants side!


Shpocki

I think this is the Dutch version of the Thunderdome!


BrianKoche1

Everytime I hear this I have to pause as I am inclined to enter "Twee olifanten tegen één bier."

I visualize some sort of Monty Python sketch where two pantomime elephants are chasing and fighting a bottle of some sort of British ale.

It's no doubt driven in part by Dutch bears being spelled the same as English for a Dutch bier being a beer.

I just wanted to share it with you. As perhaps you too have something going on in your head when you see this word "beer" in Dutch.


PixiePoison

Twee meisjes tegen een glas

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.