1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "O espelho continua aqui."

"O espelho continua aqui."

Translation:The mirror is still here.

May 13, 2013

18 Comments


marcingo

Okay. My translation was 'The mirror continues here' by which I imagined that a mirror (say a stripe of mirror) on a wall continues here (on this adjacent wall or door or whatever). It was accepted by the system, however, it is a completely different meaning. Can the original portuguese sentence mean also this, or only the meaning you have discussed: 'remains' 'still is' etc?


Paulenrique

Yes, it has both meanings.


Danmoller

Your meaning would be a little better with "por aqui".


rainhider

the mirror stays here is wrong?


Paulenrique

The Portuguese sentence means "The mirror is still here".


chartsman

so "remains" and "stays" should both be accepted as they mean the same thing, yet somehow "stays" gets rejected...


GScottOliver

Then, is continuar simply an alternative to ficar for inanimate objects? Or does ficar mean "this is where it is" and continuar mean "this is where it will stay"?


Danmoller

"O espelho fica aqui":

  • The mirror stays here (it's not going anywhere)
  • The mirror is usually kept here (this is its resting place)

"O espelho continua aqui":

  • The mirror is still here
  • The mirror continues here

Peter-Paul4

The mirror continues to be here? Or is that problematic English?


lontre

Strictly speaking, that is grammatically correct English, but it sounds unnatural.


frozen3v0lution

Is continuar really used in place of to stay or remain, or is there a better verb for such a sentence?


Paulenrique

"O espelho continua aqui" is a good translation for "the mirror is still here" (word for word = the mirror is still here),


gringo_polones

So continuar means "to be still somewhere" ? Could you give one or two more examples in portugues, please ?


Paulenrique

A janela vive batendo = the window keeps slamming. A janela ainda está batendo = the window is still slamming = a janela continua batendo.


JFSPA

be careful with the english. In the infinitive, "to be still somewhere" means "to be somewhere, while holding still / not moving" (like an animal hiding in a hiding spot). To still be somewhere / to be somewhere, still" is the meaning you want. In contrast, "i am still somewhere" or "he is still somewhere" means what you want it to mean.

It's an awkward situation caused by "being still" meaning "to be in a position of suspended movement" (something that normally moves, being intentionally, temporarily motionless). Similarly, the imperative, "be still," means, "stop moving!"


Im_Guilty

Why "the mirror keeps here" is wrong?


lontre

"Keeps" is a transitive verb that requires an object.* You could, for example, say that a person keeps a mirror on his desk.

*With one exception: When referring to something perishable, you can use "keeps" to indicate that the perishable item does not go bad. Examples: Vegetables usually keep better in the fridge. Milk still keeps for several days after its sell-by date.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.