"O espelho continua aqui."

Translation:The mirror is still here.

May 13, 2013

19 Comments


marcingo

Okay. My translation was 'The mirror continues here' by which I imagined that a mirror (say a stripe of mirror) on a wall continues here (on this adjacent wall or door or whatever). It was accepted by the system, however, it is a completely different meaning. Can the original portuguese sentence mean also this, or only the meaning you have discussed: 'remains' 'still is' etc?

February 28, 2014

Paulenrique

Yes, it has both meanings.

February 28, 2014

Danmoller

Your meaning would be a little better with "por aqui".

July 8, 2018

rainhider

the mirror stays here is wrong?

July 28, 2016

Paulenrique

The Portuguese sentence means "The mirror is still here".

July 28, 2016

chartsman

so "remains" and "stays" should both be accepted as they mean the same thing, yet somehow "stays" gets rejected...

February 25, 2017

Danmoller

They don't mean the same in "all" cases.

And in this case, where the sentence means "is still here", it's not possible to use "stays", as it sounds like future or intention.

July 8, 2018

GScottOliver

Then, is continuar simply an alternative to ficar for inanimate objects? Or does ficar mean "this is where it is" and continuar mean "this is where it will stay"?

July 10, 2017

Danmoller

"O espelho fica aqui":

  • The mirror stays here (it's not going anywhere)
  • The mirror is usually kept here (this is its resting place)

"O espelho continua aqui":

  • The mirror is still here
  • The mirror continues here
July 8, 2018

lontre

The latter.

December 24, 2017

Peter-Paul4

The mirror continues to be here? Or is that problematic English?

July 24, 2015

lontre

Strictly speaking, that is grammatically correct English, but it sounds unnatural.

December 24, 2017

frost0fractal

Is continuar really used in place of to stay or remain, or is there a better verb for such a sentence?

May 13, 2013

Paulenrique

"O espelho continua aqui" is a good translation for "the mirror is still here" (word for word = the mirror is still here),

May 13, 2013

gringo_polones

So continuar means "to be still somewhere" ? Could you give one or two more examples in portugues, please ?

September 13, 2013

Paulenrique

A janela vive batendo = the window keeps slamming. A janela ainda está batendo = the window is still slamming = a janela continua batendo.

September 13, 2013

JFSPA

be careful with the english. In the infinitive, "to be still somewhere" means "to be somewhere, while holding still / not moving" (like an animal hiding in a hiding spot). To still be somewhere / to be somewhere, still" is the meaning you want. In contrast, "i am still somewhere" or "he is still somewhere" means what you want it to mean.

It's an awkward situation caused by "being still" meaning "to be in a position of suspended movement" (something that normally moves, being intentionally, temporarily motionless). Similarly, the imperative, "be still," means, "stop moving!"

August 28, 2017

Im_Guilty

Why "the mirror keeps here" is wrong?

October 8, 2017

lontre

"Keeps" is a transitive verb that requires an object.* You could, for example, say that a person keeps a mirror on his desk.

*With one exception: When referring to something perishable, you can use "keeps" to indicate that the perishable item does not go bad. Examples: Vegetables usually keep better in the fridge. Milk still keeps for several days after its sell-by date.

December 24, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.